KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

land registrar

Portuguese translation: registo predial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land registrar
Portuguese translation:registo predial
Entered by: lenapires

13:33 Oct 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trust
English term or phrase: land registrar
Contexto:

"Trusts are an effective way of avoiding probate formalities, such as having to prove the validity of a will before the courts and presenting that proof to banks and company and land registrars."

Poderá ser o nosso "registo predial"? ou registo de hipoteca?
O equivalente em francês é "conservateur des hypothèques".


Para PT-PT por favor.
MTIA!
lenapires
United States
registo predial
Explanation:
em pt.pt
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4registo predial
Hermann
3 +1registo de imóveis
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4registo predial
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registo predial


Explanation:
em pt.pt

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado pela confirmação

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigado :-)!

agree  Clauwolf
6 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
7 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)!

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Nenhuma das acepções que eu encontrei permite a tradução de 'land' como prédios ou edificações; seria melhor 'registo imobiliário' que engloba a terra e as edificacões / As acepcões pesquisadas foram em inglês.
18 mins
  -> pt-pt! I was able to get to know the system in the UK and Portugal through several property deals. By maintaining this stance you are not doing yourself any favour.

agree  Jorge Freire: Reposta para o Flávio: há prédios urbanos e prédios rústicos, englobando estes a «terra»
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorge - My god - what a fuss - land registry in the UK is where the titles to / ownership of properties (deeds) are registered, land, appartments, houses, etc.

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Flávio, "registo predial" é como se diz em Portugal, tanto para construções como para terrenos. Onde nós temos os cartórios de registro de imóveis, eles têm as conservatórias do registo predial. É assim, não adianta insistir.
23 hrs
  -> thanks - shame one can not reason with him :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registo predial


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: As acepções de 'land' não permitem a tradução como prédios ou edificações. A pergunta foi mal formulada./ Não o deculpo, já que não como desculpar tratamento grosseiro e descortês a um colega.
17 mins
  -> "REGISTO PREDIAL" é sem dúvida alguma o nome em Portugal. Tudo o resto é... "conversa fiada"!!!/// desculpe dizê-lo, mas só entendem o que querem. A pergunta é clara: "land registrar" e Pt-Pt./// É melhor ficar por aqui!!!

agree  Hermann: Dsclp. António-@F:How was I discourteous?I gave u the opp. 2 check your info, instead u presented a thesis on the meaning of land (I briefly snapped & replied “suit yourself”, since removed).It ended with emails from u attacking the entire German people!
24 mins
  -> E eu que pensava ter sido o único a receber e-mails pessoais!!! Pelos vistos, enganei-me!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registo de imóveis


Explanation:
Olá,Lena!

Como, no Brasil, a tradução seria "cartório de registro de imóveis", imagino que em Portugal seja algo do tipo "registo de imóveis" -- e alguns hits no Google (34) confirmam a minha intuição.

Bom trabalho!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Melhor seria 'registo imobiliário'.
9 mins