KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

bling

Portuguese translation: ostentação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bling
Portuguese translation:ostentação
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

12:17 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bling
There may be plenty of bling on show in the trendier parts of Beijing and Shanghai, but average income per head in China amounts to $1,500, tiny relative to the average American's $40,000 or thereabouts.
Vera Rodrigues
ostentação
Explanation:
or something like that...it has to do with being "flashy, showy"

_For a discussion of the meaning and origin:

http://www.museworld.com/archives/001094.html
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tchan
airmailrpl
4 +2ostentação
Edgar Potter
5extravagânciasxxxPuro Lusitan
2 +1muito espalhafato
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muito espalhafato


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-22 12:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sentido de exagero ou alarde

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 hrs
  -> peguei merecidamente meus 2 pontinhos, valeu!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ostentação


Explanation:
or something like that...it has to do with being "flashy, showy"

_For a discussion of the meaning and origin:

http://www.museworld.com/archives/001094.html

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :) Hoje em dia usa-se muito bling para os grandes aneis de diamantes, que são, sem dúvida, "flashy".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yup.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extravagâncias


Explanation:
Para mim, "bling" são "Coisas caras, de preço elevado", "extravagâncias", "excentricidades"...

Bom trabalho!

xxxPuro Lusitan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tchan


Explanation:
bling => tchan

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
24 mins
  -> agradecido