KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

catching the lower outside corner

Portuguese translation: são minimamente viáveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catching the lower outside corner
Portuguese translation:são minimamente viáveis
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

22:45 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: catching the lower outside corner
Boa noite,

trata-se de um texto em que é feita uma comparação entre o baseball e o saber esperar pela melhor oportunidade no mercado financeiro. O meu problem é que percebo muito pouco de baseball e gostaria que me ajudassem com a seguinte frase:

"the business pitches we now see are just catching the lower outside corner."

Todas as sugestões/explicações são bem vindas! Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
são minimamente viáveis
Explanation:
A pitch that counts as a strike must pass over a rubber "plate" and cannot be below the batter's knees nor above his shoulders. A ball thrown outside those lines is not valid, and four "balls" allows the batter to go to first base. If a ball passes through the "strike zone" and the batter does not swing, it counts as a strike. Also swinging the bat and missing the ball is a "strike"...three strikes and the batter is "out".

A pitch is "inside" or "outside" depending on whether it comes past the batter on the near side of home plate (inside) or on the far side of home plate (outside).

The phrase in your text refers to one of the hardest pitches for a batter to hit (low and outside) and one of the hardest to judge if it is a strike or not. "catching the outside corner" means the pitcher throws the ball in such a way that it just curves over one corner of the plate, which is sufficient to make it a valid "strike". The batter must decide whether to swing or not, depending on whether he thinks the ball will be coming through the strike zone. Hence, this is one of the hardest to hit and the most difficult to judge.

No contexto... quer dizer que as oportunidades de negócios que se apresentam estão no limite de viabilidade, tanto de acertar com elas, como ajuizar a sua viabilidade. Em princípio, são minimamente viáveis.


(From someone who grew up playing baseball and dreaming of playing in the big leagues... :-)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-09 16:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a play on words that may not translate well. "Pitch" in baseball is "lançamento" ... I think pitcher is often translated "arremessador", though. But "pitch" in the business sense (a "sales pitch") is more like "oferta" ... "apresentação": In a corporate meeting, someone might "pitch his idea" to the group. In other words, "throw the idea out there to see what the reaction is."
Baseball is so foreign to Portuguese that I'm not sure it's possible to keep the jargon. In Venezuela and the Caribbean baseball is played "in Spanish", but don't know if that would be a help.

To answer your question: business pitches = propostas? With a lot of rephrasing of the text, you might be able to use one of the terms. Perhaps at the first instance, identify "bola" with "proposta, oferta, apresentação de oportunidade" = "atiraram-nos uma 'bola-proposta'/'proposta-bola'(?)"

A similar usage in English is to say someone "dropped the ball" when they mess up an opportunity.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
You really helped me a lot with your explanations! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5são minimamente viáveis
Edgar Potter
2as jogadas de negócios que vemos agora são apenas cestas de lance livre
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as jogadas de negócios que vemos agora são apenas cestas de lance livre


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza, mas acredito que "catching the lower outside corner" em beisebol seria uma jogada que não conta muitos pontos. O baseball não é um jogo muito conhecido no Brasil, portanto, eu tentaria adaptar para um jogo mais conhecido, como o basquete, que além de mais difundido, tem contagem de pontos diferenciadas, como o beisebol...
As cestas de lance livre valem apenas um ponto.

my 2 cents ;)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tenho mesmo de manter a comparação com o baseball e estou a trabalhar em PT PT ;) Muito obrigada pelas sugestões, vamos ver se ainda aparece algum especialista de baseball :)


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
são minimamente viáveis


Explanation:
A pitch that counts as a strike must pass over a rubber "plate" and cannot be below the batter's knees nor above his shoulders. A ball thrown outside those lines is not valid, and four "balls" allows the batter to go to first base. If a ball passes through the "strike zone" and the batter does not swing, it counts as a strike. Also swinging the bat and missing the ball is a "strike"...three strikes and the batter is "out".

A pitch is "inside" or "outside" depending on whether it comes past the batter on the near side of home plate (inside) or on the far side of home plate (outside).

The phrase in your text refers to one of the hardest pitches for a batter to hit (low and outside) and one of the hardest to judge if it is a strike or not. "catching the outside corner" means the pitcher throws the ball in such a way that it just curves over one corner of the plate, which is sufficient to make it a valid "strike". The batter must decide whether to swing or not, depending on whether he thinks the ball will be coming through the strike zone. Hence, this is one of the hardest to hit and the most difficult to judge.

No contexto... quer dizer que as oportunidades de negócios que se apresentam estão no limite de viabilidade, tanto de acertar com elas, como ajuizar a sua viabilidade. Em princípio, são minimamente viáveis.


(From someone who grew up playing baseball and dreaming of playing in the big leagues... :-)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-09 16:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a play on words that may not translate well. "Pitch" in baseball is "lançamento" ... I think pitcher is often translated "arremessador", though. But "pitch" in the business sense (a "sales pitch") is more like "oferta" ... "apresentação": In a corporate meeting, someone might "pitch his idea" to the group. In other words, "throw the idea out there to see what the reaction is."
Baseball is so foreign to Portuguese that I'm not sure it's possible to keep the jargon. In Venezuela and the Caribbean baseball is played "in Spanish", but don't know if that would be a help.

To answer your question: business pitches = propostas? With a lot of rephrasing of the text, you might be able to use one of the terms. Perhaps at the first instance, identify "bola" with "proposta, oferta, apresentação de oportunidade" = "atiraram-nos uma 'bola-proposta'/'proposta-bola'(?)"

A similar usage in English is to say someone "dropped the ball" when they mess up an opportunity.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
You really helped me a lot with your explanations! Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Edgar, for the wonderful explanation! Just a question: how would you translate "business pitches" - oportunidades"? or "lançamentos" or "bolas"?? I would like to mantain the baseball jargon....