KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

direct debit

Portuguese translation: débito directo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct debit
Portuguese translation:débito directo
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

15:21 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: direct debit
We are writing to inform you of your new rent charges.
From the 5th April your new rent charges will be the following: xxxx
If you pay by standing order please remember to inform your bank of your new charges.
If you pay by direct debit, the change to the amount you pay is made automatically.


Como se traduz standing order e direct debit em PT PT?
Sera correcto traduzir standing order como “autorizacao de pagamento por transferencia bancaria” e direct debit como “debito directo” (ou automatico)?
Agradeco a vossa ajuda.
xxxSusana Onofr
débito directo
Explanation:
Em português europeu utiliza-se o termo 'débito directo'.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6débito directoAAlves
5 +2débito directo
Susana Valdez
5 +1Débito AutomáticoPablo Ramalho
4débito directo/ordem permanente
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
débito directo


Explanation:
Em português europeu utiliza-se o termo 'débito directo'.


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=d%C3%A9bito+directo&m...
AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Oliveira
12 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
39 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern
5 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débito directo


Explanation:
direct debit: débito directo

Exemplos: O Débito Directo é um serviço totalmente gratuito que lhe permite pagar automaticamente as facturas por débito em conta no seu banco. http://www.tmn.pt/


Susana Valdez
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
38 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Débito Automático


Explanation:
Débito Automático

Pablo Ramalho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: No Brasil, é assim.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct debit/standing order
débito directo/ordem permanente


Explanation:
standing order = ordem/instrução permanente - também já vi como "ordem de pagamento"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 21:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Portug...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/standing%20order/Portugues...
    Reference: http://www.aprendendoingles.com.br/businessenglish.shtml
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz