KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

cost avoidance

Portuguese translation: prevenção de custos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost avoidance
Portuguese translation:prevenção de custos
Entered by: Pedrina -

03:46 Mar 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Risk of no investment
English term or phrase: cost avoidance
Often, the reason to invest is not related to what happens when an investment is made; but is related to what happens if the investment "is not" made. Even when business cases show a good return for an organization, executives delay decisions to invest; in cases like this, it is recommended to show clients the "risk of no investment", and how much money they would lose every month until the decision is made to invest.

Is the sum of all benefits related to "cost avoidance" and "revenue protection". Cost avoidance is not the same as cost reduction. A cost reduction occurs when an existing or recurring cost is reduced or eliminated. Cost avoidance is not reducing an existing cost; it is avoiding a possible future cost that currently doesn't exist
Pedrina -
prevenção de custos
Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-15 04:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemplos:

[PPT]
www.febraban.com.br/Arquivo/Servicos/Eventoscursos...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
Suportar a gerência pró-ativa dos recursos totais de um negócio; Aumento de valor e sustentação de vantagens competitivas por meio da prevenção de custos e ...

... assim como a administração pública, em face da necessidade de redimensionar sua estrutura organizacional com vistas à redução ou à prevenção de custos, ...
www.widesoft.com.br/users/map/perguntas_respostas5.html
Selected response from:

Daniel Martz
Grading comment
If you you all agree, who wouldn't I? Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prevenção de custosDaniel Martz
4evitar custos
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evitar custos


Explanation:
.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prevenção de custos


Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-15 04:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemplos:

[PPT]
www.febraban.com.br/Arquivo/Servicos/Eventoscursos...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
Suportar a gerência pró-ativa dos recursos totais de um negócio; Aumento de valor e sustentação de vantagens competitivas por meio da prevenção de custos e ...

... assim como a administração pública, em face da necessidade de redimensionar sua estrutura organizacional com vistas à redução ou à prevenção de custos, ...
www.widesoft.com.br/users/map/perguntas_respostas5.html

Daniel Martz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
If you you all agree, who wouldn't I? Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Correcting: why wouldn't I..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs
  -> obrigado.

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> obrigado.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs
  -> obrigado.

agree  rhandler
9 hrs