KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

yields settling

Portuguese translation: estabilização das taxas de rendimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yields settling
Portuguese translation:estabilização das taxas de rendimento
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

21:37 Apr 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Carry trade
English term or phrase: yields settling
XXX analysts believe that the “flight to quality” that followed February’s market turmoil has calmed down somewhat, with long-term US government yields settling towards the lower end of Citigroup analysts’ projected 4.5%-5.0% near-term trading range.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
estabilização das taxas de rendimento
Explanation:
Na verdade "US government yields" são taxas de rendimento de títulos de longo prazo do governo (norte-)americano.

Vide:
long-term bond yields declined by approxi- ... Bond Market: U.S. Government Yields To Maturity ... maturities (intermediate- and long-term yields ...
www.jicinvest.com/home_page/newsletter/20090930_investment_... - Similar pages

Long- term U. S. Government yields are for bonds due or callable after 8 years in the period January 1919-October 1925; after 12 years, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0033-5533(196008)74%3A3%3C341%3ATEO%22P%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estabilização das taxas de rendimentoNeyde
4retornos se estabilizando
Gisele Goldstein
3retornos se concretizando
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retornos se estabilizando


Explanation:
suggestão...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retornos se concretizando


Explanation:
acho que fica melhor assim

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estabilização das taxas de rendimento


Explanation:
Na verdade "US government yields" são taxas de rendimento de títulos de longo prazo do governo (norte-)americano.

Vide:
long-term bond yields declined by approxi- ... Bond Market: U.S. Government Yields To Maturity ... maturities (intermediate- and long-term yields ...
www.jicinvest.com/home_page/newsletter/20090930_investment_... - Similar pages

Long- term U. S. Government yields are for bonds due or callable after 8 years in the period January 1919-October 1925; after 12 years, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0033-5533(196008)74%3A3%3C341%3ATEO%22P%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M - Similar pages




Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
35 days
  -> Muito obrigada, Tania. Faz tanto tempo que até havia que me esquecido desta pergunta.