International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

market-to-book ratio

Portuguese translation: relação entre o valor de mercado e o valor contábil (OU valor de livro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market-to-book ratio
Portuguese translation:relação entre o valor de mercado e o valor contábil (OU valor de livro)
Entered by: rhandler

20:12 Sep 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: market-to-book ratio
Context: "A business with a market-to-book ratio of less than one is destroying value and should be exited."
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
relação entre o valor de mercado e o valor contábil (OU valor de livro)
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] A Influência da Reavaliação de Ativos e Diferimento de Despesas no ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
por algumas empresas, o índice Market to Book, após a exclusão desses critérios, ... relação entre o valor de mercado e valor de livro (Market to Book) é ...
www.fucape.br/_admin/upload/centro_pesquisa/a_influencia.pd...


E este:

book | Portuguese | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
market-to-book ratio. índice valor de mercado/valor contábil IK. order book. livro de encomendas IK · Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo ...
www.babylon.com/definition/book/Portuguese

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler. I think this one fits well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relação entre o valor de mercado e o valor contábil (OU valor de livro)rhandler
4 +2quociente valor de mercado pelo valor contábilMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quociente valor de mercado pelo valor contábil


Explanation:
"“q” e razões valor de mercado/valor contábil elevados refletem o valor ..... A utilização do quociente Valor de Mercado pelo Valor Contábil, segundo Stewart ..."
www.congressoeac.locaweb.com.br/artigos62006/558.pdf - Pajennadoù heñvel :

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Carlos Soares
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relação entre o valor de mercado e o valor contábil (OU valor de livro)


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] A Influência da Reavaliação de Ativos e Diferimento de Despesas no ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
por algumas empresas, o índice Market to Book, após a exclusão desses critérios, ... relação entre o valor de mercado e valor de livro (Market to Book) é ...
www.fucape.br/_admin/upload/centro_pesquisa/a_influencia.pd...


E este:

book | Portuguese | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
market-to-book ratio. índice valor de mercado/valor contábil IK. order book. livro de encomendas IK · Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo ...
www.babylon.com/definition/book/Portuguese



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler. I think this one fits well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Carlos Soares
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos, bom domingo!