International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

as reported

Portuguese translation: como foi comunicado/segundo o que foi comunicado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as reported
Portuguese translation:como foi comunicado/segundo o que foi comunicado
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

00:30 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as reported
From a geographic perspective, the Americas' fourth-quarter revenues were $11.7 billion, an increase of 5 percent **as reported **

Obrigado!
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
como foi comunicado/segundo o que foi comunicado
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Freitas mais uma vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conforme anunciado/reportado
lenapires
5 +2conforme/como divulgado
Luciano Monteiro
4 +3como foi comunicado/segundo o que foi comunicadoFreitas e Silva
5conforme informado
Paul Dixon
4conforme registrado
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conforme anunciado/reportado


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
8 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos: anunciado
21 hrs

agree  Nuno Machado
21 hrs

disagree  Rafael: I do not like using "reportado" in Brazil. It sounds literal transaltion.
1 day52 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
como foi comunicado/segundo o que foi comunicado


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado Freitas mais uma vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Gabriela Frazao
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conforme/como divulgado


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 min

agree  Rafael: Conforme divulgado. Talvez como revelou o estudo/a pesquisa etc.
1 day50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme registrado


Explanation:
It's usual to say "foi registrado um aumento de ... %" in Portuguese, instead of "reportado".

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conforme informado


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36