KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

home country bias

Portuguese translation: viés nacionalista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home country bias
Portuguese translation:viés nacionalista
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

19:50 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: home country bias
Many defined benefit pension plan managers recognized the growth in importance of the global equity markets and increased the non-U.S. percentage of their portfolios to negate “home country bias” in 2007. According to data from FactSet, pension fund managers held $10.6 billion in DRs in their directly managed accounts and undisclosed billions more through third-party investment advisors at the end of 2007.
Vera Rodrigues
viés nacionalista
Explanation:
tendência de aplicar em papéis de seu país de origem
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3viés nacionalista
Roberto Cavalcanti
3tendências típicas da matriz
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendências típicas da matriz


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viés nacionalista


Explanation:
tendência de aplicar em papéis de seu país de origem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Luciano Monteiro
29 mins
  -> Grato

agree  tania nogueira
1 hr
  -> Grato