KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

made to allow

Portuguese translation: feito para permitir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made to allow
Portuguese translation:feito para permitir
Entered by: rhandler

00:26 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
English term or phrase: made to allow
normally, the cost of overhaul of an item of property , plant and equipment occurring at rgular intervals over the useful life of an asset and made to allow continued use of the asset should be recognized as an expense in the period in which it is incurred
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
feito para permitir
Explanation:
... feito para permitir o uso continuado do bem deve ser reconhecido como uma despesa no período em que ocorreu.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5feito para permitirrhandler
4estipulado/calculado para permitir
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feito para permitir


Explanation:
... feito para permitir o uso continuado do bem deve ser reconhecido como uma despesa no período em que ocorreu.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alonso Neves!

agree  airmailrpl: -
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom fim de semana!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estipulado/calculado para permitir


Explanation:
Sug.


the cost of overhaul...made to allow....

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191