International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

backorders

Portuguese translation: pedidos pendentes/pedidos atrasados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backorders
Portuguese translation:pedidos pendentes/pedidos atrasados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:00 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: backorders
Now that you have defined a column to identify backorders, you are ready to filter the result set to show just the backordered items
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pedidos pendentes/pedidos atrasados
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrihada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pedidos pendentes/pedidos atrasadosMarlene Curtis
4 +2pedido em atraso/em espera/não atendido
Marcia Browne
4pedidos retidosJulio Gomez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pedidos pendentes/pedidos atrasados


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Muito obrihada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: sim, pedidos ou encomendas pendentes.
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Quandt
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedido em atraso/em espera/não atendido


Explanation:
Backorder = An order that cannot be filled or shipped, but is requested nonetheless for when the item becomes available again.

Marcia Browne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: numa ordem de compra e em que não há stock
6 mins
  -> Thankssssss

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thankssssssss

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedidos retidos


Explanation:
sugestao
Os backorders são pedidos (ou parte de pedidos) que não foram enviados, geralmente por falta de estoque disponível.
Acredito que o termo mais apropriado é "retidos". Ou seja, ele não está apenas pendente, está retido por falta de estoque. O pedido pode estar pendente no processamento (de sistema, almoxarifado, análise, etc) e não seria backorder. Esse (retido) é o termo utilizado por diversas empresas multinacionais de bens de consumo (algumas usam o complemento - por falta de estoque, quando o termo retido for utilizado também por outros motivos).

Julio Gomez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish