KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Umbrella facility

Portuguese translation: fundos globais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Umbrella facility
Portuguese translation:fundos globais
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

12:05 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Umbrella facility
They transactional banking mandate consisted of three requirements: • Global liquidity management
• In-country cash collection
• Global umbrella facility.
Vera Rodrigues
fundos globais...
Explanation:
fundos de investimento em participação em sociedades holding

para mais ver o seguinte link

www.cade.gov.br/.../ParecerSeae-2006-08012-010566-Alnilan_S...
Selected response from:

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fundos globais...xxxhelgaf
5recursos de cobertura globalmarco lessa
4Linha de crédito de alcance global.
Marcos Antonio
4instalações globais abrangentes
Elvira Alves Barry
3Instrumento financeiro/Fundo Guarda-Chuvajorges


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umbrella facility
fundos globais...


Explanation:
fundos de investimento em participação em sociedades holding

para mais ver o seguinte link

www.cade.gov.br/.../ParecerSeae-2006-08012-010566-Alnilan_S...

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella facility
instalações globais abrangentes


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella facility
Linha de crédito de alcance global.


Explanation:
Uma opção.


facility: linha de crédito (babylon)

- pelo alcance global de seus desdobramentos, como pelo fato de ocorrer .... fechar linhas de crédito, modos pelos quais se estabeleceram fortes restrições ...
www.uff.br/cpgeconomia/v2n2/3-otaviano.pdf

- Parceria para linha de crédito com IFC (US$ 98 milhões) e BNDES ..... Alcance Global – 90 inscrições – 48 bancos – 28 países ...
www.idis.org.br/acontece/eventos-1/apres_banco_real.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbrella facility
Instrumento financeiro/Fundo Guarda-Chuva


Explanation:
Fundo Guarda-Chuva (“Umbrella Fund”)

jorges
PRO pts in category: 27

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umbrella facility
recursos de cobertura global


Explanation:
umbella ñ é guarda-chuva, mas 'a thing that contains many parts or elements.'

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146