KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

$bn

Portuguese translation: $ bilhão (e milhão)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:$bn
Portuguese translation:$ bilhão (e milhão)
Entered by: Always Learning

01:41 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: $bn
O que significa $bn e $m? Vi essas siglas em legendas:
$m 1990 prices / $bn 1990 prices
Help, please! :-)
Always Learning
$ bilhão (e milhão)
Explanation:
As siglas significam bilhões e milhões (em dólares).

Espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9$ bilhão (e milhão)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +2mil milhõesmariajoao


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
$ bilhão (e milhão)


Explanation:
As siglas significam bilhões e milhões (em dólares).

Espero que ajude :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  rhandler: // I'm brand new again, Richard, thanks!
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph. Hope all is well with you? // I had no idea you were 'broken', but glad to hear you're OK :)

agree  André Barros
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Andre :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Maria :)

agree  Virginia De Klerk
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Virginia :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Luciana :)

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> Thank You Very Much, Artur :)

agree  Priscila França de Andrade
1792 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mil milhões


Explanation:
Não é claro na pergunta se se trata de Português do Brasil ou Europeu - se for Europeu deixou de se dizer biliões e adoptou-se milhares de milhões ou mil milhões.

mariajoao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
9 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): LUÍS HENRIQUE KUBOTA, rhandler