KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

cash-plus

Portuguese translation: Forte disponibilidades de caixa.


13:13 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash-plus
Investors pay for cash-plus performance: Cash-plus or absolute returns make investors’ wealth grow, not relative return. Keep up as best as you can during bull periods, but focus on capital preservation in bear markets
Ines Cunha Jorge
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Forte disponibilidades de caixa.
Explanation:
cash=money; caixa/plus=mais.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Boa semana :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Forte disponibilidades de caixa.marco lessa
4com retorno garantido
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4retorno absoluto
Carlos Quandt
3 +1"cash-plus"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forte disponibilidades de caixa.


Explanation:
cash=money; caixa/plus=mais.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Boa semana :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
5 days
  -> You're welcome. Merry Xmas and a Happy New Year to you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retorno absoluto


Explanation:
It looks like it.

Hedge funds adopt a "cash-plus" or absolute return strategy, that is, the invested cash plus a target return.

Absolute Return: The return that an asset achieves over a period of time. This measure simply looks at the appreciation or depreciation (expressed as a percentage) that an asset - usually a stock or a mutual fund - faces over a period of time. Absolute return differs from relative return because it is concerned with the return of the asset being looked at and does not compare it to any other measure.

Old Mutual Asset Managers has launched an investment plan designed to deliver cash plus returns in all market conditions with a high level of dynamic protection.
http://www.hedgeweek.com/articles/detail.jsp?content_id=9743

Muito simplesmente, são fundos que perseguem o objectivo do retorno absoluto, independentemente da direcção dos mercados.
Isto por oposição aos fundos de investimento tradicionais, que prosseguem ganhos relativos, isto é, têm como benchmark (indicador ou referência) índices bolsistas.
http://www.impostos.net/opiniao.aspx?idObj=43000

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, colega. Boa semana de trabalho :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cash-plus"


Explanation:
Sug.

Importantes empresas (Banco Mercantil - American Express - Credicard, etc) têm mantido o termo no original.

- A prática dessa possibilidade, denominada de “Cash Plus Points”, fica a critério do MERCANTIL DO BRASIL, que a divulgará nos canais de comunicação junto ao ...
www.mercantildobrasil.com.br/hpg/institucional/SempreMais/r...

- E você ainda desfruta de um super diferencial: o Cash Plus Point. Se você precisar de um produto antes de completar a pontuação necessária para o resgate, ...
www.credicardciti.com.br/portals/ServDetalhamentoCartao?car... - 21k -

- Discricionárias Cash Plus) — para ofe-. recer a nossa clientela uma gama mais. ampla de produtos de renda fixa. • Foram implementadas melhorias na ...
www10.americanexpress.com/privatebank/pdf/2007_Outlook_Portuguese.pdf -

- No caso de resgate parcial (Cash Plus Point), o valor em reais necessário para o resgate do produto será debitado na fatura mensal subseqüente. ...
www.credicardciti.com.br/.../regulamento_do_programa_de_rec...

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, colega. Boa semana de trabalho :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com retorno garantido


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cash_plus_fund.asp

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, colega. Boa semana de trabalho :)