KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

deed

Portuguese translation: escritura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deed
Portuguese translation:escritura
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

17:08 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: deed
Definição de termos num acordo de empréstimo bancário:

the **“Deed” means a first legal charge in relation to the Property and to be made between (1) the Bank and (2) the Customer and to be appropriately registered

ou

the **Deed pursuant to which the Customer will create in favour of the Bank a first ranking legal charge over the Property

PT-PT por favor. Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
escritura
Explanation:
sem dúvida, tanto em PT ou BR
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15escritura
Gilmar Fernandes
4certificado de compra pelo qual é cedido ou...
Isabel Maria Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
escritura


Explanation:
sem dúvida, tanto em PT ou BR

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: sem dúvida
1 min
  -> Obrigado Ma.José!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.

agree  marco lessa: A1.
12 mins
  -> Thanks! As in A1 Steak sauce -:)

agree  goulart
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Doug.

agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Teresa Filipe
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  felidaevampire: Obrigada pela atenção! OK, no segundo exemplo entendi como "escritura", por isso concordo. No primeiro exemplo, diz "'Deed' means a first legal charge (...)", parecendo mais "entrada" (do pagamento da hipoteca/empréstimo), mas não vou mais atrapalhar! :)
2 hrs
  -> Fv.ver a nota do Quandt. Sem problema. Obrigado!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Carlos Quandt: No Brasil, com certeza. @felidaevampire: "legal charge" no contexto não se refere a uma taxa, mas ao direito do Banco (no caso) sobre o imóvel financiado, ou hipoteca.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tbm. pela explicação.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Luciana Roppa
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de compra pelo qual é cedido ou...


Explanation:
penso ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20