KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Financial account

Portuguese translation: relatórios financeiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Financial accounts
Portuguese translation:relatórios financeiros
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

03:08 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Financial account
"... please send us a copy of that data so that those account holders of XXXBank can be notified and take preventive steps to protect their financial accounts."
Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
relatórios financeiros
Explanation:
financial accounts n (plural):
Written records of a organization's assets, debits, profits, etc.:'the annual financial accounts will be presented to shareholders next week.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'BALANCE SHEET' is A written statement that shows the financial state of a company at a particular time. It listas the company's assets and ALL the money owed (liabilities).
A balance sheet OBEYS the 'ACCOUNTING EQUATION', that is: the basic principal used by accountants to make the TOTALS OF THE AMOUNTS IN BOTH PARTS OF A BALANCE SHEET EQUAL EACH OTHER='ASSETS=LIABILITIES+CAPITAL'. A balance sheet is UNIQUE. There is ONLY a BS per accontanting period.
A FINACIAL ACCOUNTS n [pl] is the written RECORDS of an org.'s assets, debts, profits, etc.It describes the financial activity during a particular period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIGO, financial/ lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'A Balance Sheet':
O Balanço Patrimonial é a demonstração contábil destinada a evidenciar, qualitativa e quantitativamente, numa determinada data, a POSIÇÃO PATRIMONIAL e FINANCEIRA da Entidade.
No balanço patrimonial, as contas deverão ser classificadas segundo os elementos do patrimônio que registrem e agrupadas de modo a facilitar o conhecimento e a análise da situação financeira da empresa.
De acordo com o § 1º da Lei 6.404/76, as demonstrações de cada exercício serão publicadas COM A INDICAÇÃO DOS VALORES CORRESPONDENTES DAS DEMONSTRAÇÕES DO EXERCÌCIO ANTERIOR, para fins de comparação.
Para possuir validade, deve ser elaborado e subscrito por profissional devidamente qualificado e registrado no CRC de jurisdição da empresa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balanço de pagamentos é um instrumento da contabilidade social referente à descrição das relações comerciais de um país com o resto do mundo. Ele registra o total de dinheiro que entra e sai de um país, na forma de importações e exportações de produtos, serviços, capital financeiro, bem como transferências comerciais.
Existem duas contas nas quais se resume as transações econômicas de um país:
a conta corrente, que registra as entradas e saídas devidas ao comércio de bens e serviços, bem como pagamentos de transferência; e
a conta de capital, que registra as transações de fundos, empréstimos e transferências.
A soma das duas contas fornece a balança global de pagamentos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance of Payments:
Accounting of a country's economic transactions with foreign countries in a stated period of time, normally one year. The balance of payments for any country is divided into two broad categories: the Current Account representing import and export trade, plus income from tourism, profits earned overseas, and interest payments; and the capital account, representing the sum of bank deposits, investments by private investors, and debt securities sold by a central bank or official government agencies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 16:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um RELATÓRIO FINANCEIRO não precisa obedecer à equação patrimonial.
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Vou escolher esta resposta porque ela também me parece ser a correta para o sentido comum de "financial accounts". No que diz respeito ao texto que estava traduzindo, no entanto, ela não serve. Concluí que o autor do original tinha cometido um erro e usei outra tradução. Obrigado a todos de qualquer maneira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9relatórios financeirosmarco lessa
4balanço financeiro - balanço de contas
Marcos Antonio
3balança financeira
Maria Folque
2contas de capital
Lidia Saragaço


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial account
balanço financeiro - balanço de contas


Explanation:
Sug.


financial account : balance of payments
(redirected from Financial account)

Outros significados para financial acccount : conta capital - capitl acount

- Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
FINANCIAL ACCOUNT. (a)(b). Valores líquidos. Net figures ... Financial account. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1. Direct investment ...
www.bportugal.pt/publish/statbol/acrobat/c20.pdf

- Financial Account (Balance):. The information on Direct Investment is obtained basically from company’s inquiries such as oil companies, diamond companies, ...
www.bna.ao/artigo.aspx?c=190&a=166 - 32k

- Traduz-se "conta capital" por "capital account ou por "financial account". Segundo nota no artigo em inglês sobre balanço de pagamentos, a "conta capital" ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conta_corrente - 32k

- 14, 金融帳*, Conta Financeira*, Financial Account*, -10326.7, -17410.1, -20713.3 , -11120.9, -22920.9 ... 44, as an individual item of the financial account. ...
www.amcm.gov.mo/economic_statistics/BOP time series.xls

- ... Cost accounting: Contabilídade de custos; Financial accounting: ... Balance of accounts: Balanço decontas; Balance on current account: Activo em conta ...
www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic.htm - 46k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
financial accounts n [pl]
relatórios financeiros


Explanation:
financial accounts n (plural):
Written records of a organization's assets, debits, profits, etc.:'the annual financial accounts will be presented to shareholders next week.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'BALANCE SHEET' is A written statement that shows the financial state of a company at a particular time. It listas the company's assets and ALL the money owed (liabilities).
A balance sheet OBEYS the 'ACCOUNTING EQUATION', that is: the basic principal used by accountants to make the TOTALS OF THE AMOUNTS IN BOTH PARTS OF A BALANCE SHEET EQUAL EACH OTHER='ASSETS=LIABILITIES+CAPITAL'. A balance sheet is UNIQUE. There is ONLY a BS per accontanting period.
A FINACIAL ACCOUNTS n [pl] is the written RECORDS of an org.'s assets, debts, profits, etc.It describes the financial activity during a particular period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIGO, financial/ lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'A Balance Sheet':
O Balanço Patrimonial é a demonstração contábil destinada a evidenciar, qualitativa e quantitativamente, numa determinada data, a POSIÇÃO PATRIMONIAL e FINANCEIRA da Entidade.
No balanço patrimonial, as contas deverão ser classificadas segundo os elementos do patrimônio que registrem e agrupadas de modo a facilitar o conhecimento e a análise da situação financeira da empresa.
De acordo com o § 1º da Lei 6.404/76, as demonstrações de cada exercício serão publicadas COM A INDICAÇÃO DOS VALORES CORRESPONDENTES DAS DEMONSTRAÇÕES DO EXERCÌCIO ANTERIOR, para fins de comparação.
Para possuir validade, deve ser elaborado e subscrito por profissional devidamente qualificado e registrado no CRC de jurisdição da empresa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balanço de pagamentos é um instrumento da contabilidade social referente à descrição das relações comerciais de um país com o resto do mundo. Ele registra o total de dinheiro que entra e sai de um país, na forma de importações e exportações de produtos, serviços, capital financeiro, bem como transferências comerciais.
Existem duas contas nas quais se resume as transações econômicas de um país:
a conta corrente, que registra as entradas e saídas devidas ao comércio de bens e serviços, bem como pagamentos de transferência; e
a conta de capital, que registra as transações de fundos, empréstimos e transferências.
A soma das duas contas fornece a balança global de pagamentos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 15:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance of Payments:
Accounting of a country's economic transactions with foreign countries in a stated period of time, normally one year. The balance of payments for any country is divided into two broad categories: the Current Account representing import and export trade, plus income from tourism, profits earned overseas, and interest payments; and the capital account, representing the sum of bank deposits, investments by private investors, and debt securities sold by a central bank or official government agencies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-28 16:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um RELATÓRIO FINANCEIRO não precisa obedecer à equação patrimonial.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Vou escolher esta resposta porque ela também me parece ser a correta para o sentido comum de "financial accounts". No que diz respeito ao texto que estava traduzindo, no entanto, ela não serve. Concluí que o autor do original tinha cometido um erro e usei outra tradução. Obrigado a todos de qualquer maneira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Fernanda Rocha
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  rhandler: O plural é muito importante.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Luis Passadouro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

agree  mlfinder
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks.Best.

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
2 days8 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial account
balança financeira


Explanation:
Este termo é utilizado pelo Banco de Portugal
Ver em:
http://64.233.183.132/search?q=cache:KQ13CRt-7WcJ:www.bportu...

Creio que para o Brasil poderá ser diferente.
Mas talvez possa ajudar .


Maria Folque
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
financial account
contas de capital


Explanation:
No contexto o que me sobressai como elemento importante é "preventive steps to protect" - se é para proteger não me parece que seja os balanços ou relatórios mas algo que está activo. Por isso tendo em conta que "financial account" também se poderá traduzir por "conta de capital" como um outro colega já mencionou e que no inicio do texto se refere a "account holders" optaria por traduzir assim:
"... medidas preventivas para proteger as suas contas de capital"


Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4