KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

subadvise

Portuguese translation: gerenciar/administrará diretamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subadvise
Portuguese translation:gerenciar/administrará diretamente
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

14:50 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund
English term or phrase: subadvise
According to the Korean asset management industry, the National Pension Corporation will subadvise XXX billion won of its equity fund assets.
Hander Heim
Brazil
gerenciar/administrará diretamente
Explanation:
Sug.

diria que o sentido é o semelhante a "gerenciar/administrar diretamente"


- ... directly manage or subadvise $6.0 billion for mutual fund clients as well as separately managed account clients which include foundations, pensions, ...
www.content.onlypunjab.com/Article/Cullen-High-Dividend-Equ...

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção:

- gerenciará/administrará diretamente
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gerenciar/administrará diretamente
Marcos Antonio
4aconcelhará
Floriana Leary
4de consultoria/gestão terceirizadaMarlene Curtis
3consultoria ativa
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
this term seems hasnt an exact translationfads fasdf asd

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultoria ativa


Explanation:
:) Dar consultoria e administrar os investimentos

sub-advise (meaning that we manage the investments). The. stocks in this portfolio quite accurately mirror the holdings of. most of our clients whose equity ...
www.howeandrusling.com/newsletters/2007_04.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de consultoria/gestão terceirizada


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

A gestão é feita por outra companhia.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aconcelhará


Explanation:
my suggestion
A 'National Pension Corporation' aconcelhará xxx
the National Pension Corporation will subadvise

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerenciar/administrará diretamente


Explanation:
Sug.

diria que o sentido é o semelhante a "gerenciar/administrar diretamente"


- ... directly manage or subadvise $6.0 billion for mutual fund clients as well as separately managed account clients which include foundations, pensions, ...
www.content.onlypunjab.com/Article/Cullen-High-Dividend-Equ...

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 17:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção:

- gerenciará/administrará diretamente

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Tomás. Tenha uma ótima semana.




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: this term seems hasnt an exact translation

Reference information:
An atypical fund structure in which a fund, such as a hedge fund or mutual fund, is managed by another management team or firm than where the assets are held. Sub-advised funds are often found in wrap programs or variable annuities.

Investopedia Says:
Sub-advised funds are often smaller versions of larger mutual funds and hold the same stock proportions as the larger mutual fund. Because there are two management companies being paid, sub-advised funds can often have layered fees, so these funds should be examined closely before deciding to invest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 16:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algo próximo de "investimento mútuo", "fundos compartilhados",
e precisaria um pouco de engenharia para adequar isso ao contexto


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/sub-advised-fund
fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese