KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

audit and compliance clean up

Portuguese translation: auditoria e apuração completa de conformidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audit and compliance clean up
Portuguese translation:auditoria e apuração completa de conformidade
Entered by: Mary Palmer

00:27 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: audit and compliance clean up
How would you translate "audit and compliance clean up"? My only doubt here is with the term "clean up" in the context. What do you guys suggest? Thanks in advance!


These undisclosed liabilities can represent extensive diligence costs, shareholder litigation, **audit and compliance clean up** and unnecessary distractions for the incoming management team or investors expending time and energy rectifying historical issues in as opposed to focusing on the company's future acceleration.
Mary Palmer
United States
auditoria e sindicância OU apuração (completa) de conformidade
Explanation:
Ver

RESOLUÇÃO ADMINISTRATIVA <acronym title="Número">Nº</acronym> 291/96 - [ Translate this page ]... para a conclusão dos trabalhos da Comissão de Sindicância de conformidade com o estabelecido no item 1I da Resolução Administrativa nº 292/96; ...
www.tst.gov.br/DGCJ/IndiceResolucoes/ResAdm/301.html - 6k

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sindicância
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Good Marlene, Thanks!

Thanks everyone!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4esclarecimento/certificação de auditoria e conformidade
Roberto Cavalcanti
5exame completo das contas e retificação dos lançamentos.marco lessa
4 +1auditoria e (recomendações de) ajustes necessários/apropriadosBentevi
4auditoria e ordenar conformidade
Floriana Leary
4auditoria e sindicância OU apuração (completa) de conformidadeMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditoria e ordenar conformidade


Explanation:
my suggestion
clean up = ordenar (por em ordem)

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditoria e sindicância OU apuração (completa) de conformidade


Explanation:
Ver

RESOLUÇÃO ADMINISTRATIVA <acronym title="Número">Nº</acronym> 291/96 - [ Translate this page ]... para a conclusão dos trabalhos da Comissão de Sindicância de conformidade com o estabelecido no item 1I da Resolução Administrativa nº 292/96; ...
www.tst.gov.br/DGCJ/IndiceResolucoes/ResAdm/301.html - 6k

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sindicância

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Good Marlene, Thanks!

Thanks everyone!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: SINDICÂNCIA é INQUÉRITO ('inquest', 'probe',' judicial inquiry')=inquirição=ato de a autoridade competente p/ indagar da testemunha tudo o q. ela sabe a propósito de determinados fatos ). Resposta ERRADA, escolha IDEM. Não fez a lição de casa.
17 hrs
  -> Olha o dicionário...

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esclarecimento/certificação de auditoria e conformidade


Explanation:
diria assim

tirar as dúvidas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Grato Isabel Maria

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> Grato Sonia

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditoria e (recomendações de) ajustes necessários/apropriados


Explanation:
audit and compliance clean-up
After the audit, auditors make recommendations which company must make in order to comply with certain tax laws, that is "a compliance clean-up". In Portuguese, "recomendações de ajustes apropriados" or "ajustes necessários"

[PDF] BOAS PRÁTICAS DE AUDITORIA Tópicos de Auditoria do Sistema de ... -
plano de auditoria e fazer ajustes apropriados. • Tomar uma posição profissional em relação à aparência do próprio auditor, ...
www.abntcb25.com.br/bpa-ver06.pdf - Similar pages


Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.
1 day13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exame completo das contas e retificação dos lançamentos.


Explanation:
clean up=limpeza total; compliance= retificação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-24 14:13:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Olha o dicionário!
Qual deles?
Olhei! (já havia olhado antes):
Ele estava lá, no mesmo lugar, junto com os outros.
*********************************************************************
Ah, v. quer dizer 'consulte' o dicionário! Está bem, vou fazê-lo:
'Audit'=verif. de contas; tomada de contas; verif.=provar a verdade de; investigar a v. de; comprovar a exatidão de; confirmar; corroborar; auditoria=exame analítico/ pericial q. segue o desenvolvimento da oper. conábeis, desde o início até o balanço.
"auditoria e SINDICÂNCIA OU apuração (completa) de conformidade"
SINDICÂNCIA=inquérito; sindicar=fazer sindicância em;inquirir.
inquérito=inquest; judicial inquiry; probe.
inquirir=to inquire; ask; to qury, interrogate.
sindicância=investigation, inquiry, probe.
investigate=refers to a detailed examination or search, often formal or official, to uncover facts ands determine the truth ('the investigation of a crime')/ probe applies to an extensive, searching investigation, as by appointed commitee, of alleged corrupt practices, etc./ inquest now refers to a judicial inquiry, esp. one conducted by a coroner to det. the cause of a suspicious death/ inqusition strictly refers to any penetratig investigation, but because of its application to the ecclesiastical inquiries for the suppression of heresy, it now usually conotes ruthless, hounding persecution/ research implies careful, patient study and investigation from original sources of info., as by scientists or scholars.
audit=an official inspection of an organization's accounts, typically made by an independent body.
*********************************************************************
E aí? SINDICÂNCIA (=INQUEST, PROBE) é o mesmo que AUDITORIA (=AUDIT)?
*********************************************************************Me corrija, por favor!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2009-02-24 14:27:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prove dos noves:
"auditoria e SINDICÂNCIA OU apuração (completa) de conformidade"=
"Agreement all-round audit, investigation or verification."
É a mesma coisa?
Coteje com o original:
"Audit and compliance clean up."
É a mesma coisa?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2009-02-24 14:30:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coteje com o meu:
"exame completo das contas e retificação dos lançamentos."
Coteje com o do Bentevi:
"auditoria e (recomendações de) ajustes necessários/apropriados."


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146