KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

round lot shareholders

Portuguese translation: acionistas de lote redondo de ações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round lot shareholders
Portuguese translation:acionistas de lote redondo de ações
Entered by: Mary Palmer

01:33 Feb 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: round lot shareholders
Hello everyone, does the term "round lot" means "lote padrão"? How would you translate "round lot shareholders"? acionistas lote padrão? I just don't know how to put that into Portuguese. I am open to suggestions. Thanks!!

P.S >>> PLEASE NOTE THAT THE XXXs BELOW REPRESENT THE NAME OF A COMPANY AND THE WORD "SHELLS" MEANS "EMPRESAS DE FACHADA" OR "AS EMPRESAS DE FACHADA DA EMPRESA TAL...."

XXX shells are capitalized with 463 ***round lot shareholders***, allowing an easier transition from the pink sheet or OTC.BB markets to the American Stock Exchange (requiring 400 shareholders) or NASDAQ (requiring 300 shareholders).
Mary Palmer
United States
acionista de número/lote redondo de ações
Explanation:
round-lot order=ordem de compra ou venda de um número redondo de ações (100 ou múltiplos);
Investopedia Says:
Anything less than 100 shares is considered an odd lot (lote fracionário).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 11:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saite dea BOVESPA:
"Lote Padrão É um lote constituído de unidades predeterminadas. Atualmente é de 1000 unidades no mercado à vista. Esta em migração para 100 unidades devido ao grupamento de ações de várias empresas."
"Lote Redondo É um lote totalizando um número inteiro de lotes padrão."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 11:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shells (empresas vazias/de fachada)are capitalized with *463* ***round lot shareholders***, allowing an easier transition from the pink sheet or OTC.BB markets to the American Stock Exchange (requiring *400* shareholders) or NASDAQ (requiring *300& shareholders).
Lote Padrão
Lote de títulos com as mesmas características e em quantidade fixada pelas bolsas de valores. A maioria das ações brasileiras é cotada em lotes de mil. Nunca esqueça de checar qual forma de cotação se aplica à ação que você quer negociar.
Lote Redondo
Lote totalizando um número inteiro de lotes padrões.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 11:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atenção:
Anything less than 100 (300>100;400>100;463>)100 shares is considered an odd lot (lote fracionário).
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again marco!

Thanks to you too Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acionistas com lotes padrão
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1acionista de número/lote redondo de açõesmarco lessa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acionistas com lotes padrão


Explanation:
What Does Round Lot Mean?
The normal unit of trading for a security, which is generally 100 shares of stock.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Grato Marlene

agree  Clara Duarte
3 mins
  -> Grato Clara

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Cristiana Veleda
7 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
10 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acionista de número/lote redondo de ações


Explanation:
round-lot order=ordem de compra ou venda de um número redondo de ações (100 ou múltiplos);
Investopedia Says:
Anything less than 100 shares is considered an odd lot (lote fracionário).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 11:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saite dea BOVESPA:
"Lote Padrão É um lote constituído de unidades predeterminadas. Atualmente é de 1000 unidades no mercado à vista. Esta em migração para 100 unidades devido ao grupamento de ações de várias empresas."
"Lote Redondo É um lote totalizando um número inteiro de lotes padrão."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 11:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shells (empresas vazias/de fachada)are capitalized with *463* ***round lot shareholders***, allowing an easier transition from the pink sheet or OTC.BB markets to the American Stock Exchange (requiring *400* shareholders) or NASDAQ (requiring *300& shareholders).
Lote Padrão
Lote de títulos com as mesmas características e em quantidade fixada pelas bolsas de valores. A maioria das ações brasileiras é cotada em lotes de mil. Nunca esqueça de checar qual forma de cotação se aplica à ação que você quer negociar.
Lote Redondo
Lote totalizando um número inteiro de lotes padrões.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 11:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atenção:
Anything less than 100 (300>100;400>100;463>)100 shares is considered an odd lot (lote fracionário).


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks again marco!

Thanks to you too Roberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
20 mins
  -> Thanks. Best.