KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

pro-rata withholdings

Portuguese translation: retenção proporcional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro-rata withholdings
Portuguese translation:retenção proporcional
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:48 Aug 12, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pro-rata withholdings
pro-rata withholdings due to failure to meet the monthly UDA target
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
retenção proporcional
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retenção proporcional
Teresa Borges
4 +1retenções na folha OU na fonte proporcionaisMarlene Curtis
4retenções proporcionais na folha de pagamentosilvia367325


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retenção proporcional


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

agree  Andre Ramos
2 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, André!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retenções na folha OU na fonte proporcionais


Explanation:
Diccionario de finanças em inglês, defination em ingles defination ... - [ Translate this page ]
PRO RATA - proporcionalmente, proporcional, rateado de acordo com a participação de cada um. ..... WITHHOLDING - retenção na fonte; desconto em folha. ...
www.openoffshorebankaccountsfornonresidents.com/.../diccion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-12 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Withholding
taxa de retenção na fonte sobre encargos (withholding tax rate on royalties), retenção na fonte sobre os juros (withholding tax on interests), retenção na ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/wi/withholding.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
3 days10 hrs
  -> Grata!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenções proporcionais na folha de pagamento


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88