KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

short some other commodity (or stock) and make up the loss.

Portuguese translation: vender a descoberto outra mercadoria (ou ação) e compensar a perda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short some other commodity (or stock) and make up the loss.
Portuguese translation:vender a descoberto outra mercadoria (ou ação) e compensar a perda
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

23:18 Dec 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: short some other commodity (or stock) and make up the loss.
"Marty traders have the idea that when they are in a commodity (or stock), and it starts to decline, they can hedge and protect themselves, that is, short some other commodity (or stock) and make up the loss. There is no greater mistake than this. "15
xxxAnn Lee
vender a descoberto outra mercadoria (ou ação) e compensar a perda
Explanation:
em contexto financeiro "to short" é vender a descoberto, isto é, sem estar na posse da commodity (mercadoria) ou título que se vende
Selected response from:

João Máximo
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vender a descoberto outra mercadoria (ou ação) e compensar a perda
João Máximo
3 +1agarrar outra commodity (ou ação) e compensar a perda.
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrar outra commodity (ou ação) e compensar a perda.


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
11 hrs
  -> Grato, Leonor.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vender a descoberto outra mercadoria (ou ação) e compensar a perda


Explanation:
em contexto financeiro "to short" é vender a descoberto, isto é, sem estar na posse da commodity (mercadoria) ou título que se vende


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venda_a_descoberto
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_(finance)
João Máximo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
obrigada