KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

third-party senior lender

Portuguese translation: Terceiro mutuante sênior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-party senior lender
Portuguese translation:Terceiro mutuante sênior
Entered by: Diana Coada

16:58 Dec 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: third-party senior lender
In such a transaction, the third-party senior lender might loan 50 percent of the purchase price in first position, the seller might loan 30 percent of the purchase price as a junior lender, and the buyer might pay equity at closing of 20 percent.
Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Terceiro mutuante sênior
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Terceiro mutuante sênior
Ivan Rocha, CT
4terceiro credor OU financiador sênior/preferencialMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terceiro mutuante sênior


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Grato, Salvador.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terceiro credor OU financiador sênior/preferencial


Explanation:
First/Second Lien Lender > financiador/credor do primeiro penhor ... - [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of First/Second Lien Lender ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../3025985-first_second_lien_lender.htm... -

senior creditor
English To Portuguese - senior creditor. credor preferencial, credor que tem preferência sobre os outros credores quando o devedor não consegue pagar suas ...
www.dictionarist.com/senior creditor


PDF] Ensaios Econômicos - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by AL de Falência - 2003 - Related articles
No caso de inadimplência, as ações da empresa são repassadas ao credor sênior. Contudo, ao credor júnior é dada a possibilidade da compra da empresa do ...
virtualbib.fgv.br/dspace/bitstream/handle/10438/671/1323.pdf?sequence

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671