KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Interest rate cap and floor

Portuguese translation: teto e piso da taxa de juros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interest rate cap and floor
Portuguese translation:teto e piso da taxa de juros
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:27 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Interest rate cap and floor
An interest rate cap is a derivative in which the buyer receives payments at the end of each period in which the interest rate exceeds the agreed strike price. An example of a cap would be an agreement to receive a payment for each month the LIBOR rate exceeds 2.5%.

An interest rate floor is a series of European put options or floorlets on a specified reference rate, usually LIBOR. The buyer of the floor receives money if on the maturity of any of the floorlets, the reference rate is below the agreed strike price of the floor.
Fabiana Mayumi Matsuda
Brazil
teto e piso da taxa de juros
Explanation:
cap agreement > contrato de teto (cap) - [ Translate this page ]
15 ago. 2004... or similar arrangement with resoect to interest rates, liabilities. ... 5 +1, contratação de opções de taxa de juro CAP, Claudio Mazotti ... de opções de taxa de juro CAP ou FLOOR ou pela sua combinação, conhecida como COLLAR. ... um **teto e um piso simultaneamente (collar)**, para a **taxa de ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Finance (general) - Cached
caps, floors and collars - [ Translate this page ]
Caps, Floors and Collars are option based interest rate risk management ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../2722943-caps_floors_and_collars.html -
Cached
collar agreement > contrato de collar de juros - [ Translate this page ]
interest rate collar. Collar na verdade é compra de "cap" (juros máximos) e ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../786492-collar_agreement.ht... - Cached
interest rate cap or collar protection agreements > contratos de ... - [ Translate this page ]

... de proteção do teto ou do teto e do piso simultaneamente da taxa de ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Finance (general)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-03 15:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finanças - Google Books Result
ZVI BODIE, ZVI BODIE - 2002 - Business & Economics - 456 pages
11.8 TETO E PISO DE TAXAS DE JUROS 0 risco de taxas de juros depende da perspectiva de cada indivíduo — se você é um tomador ou investidor.
http://books.google.com/books?id=CWb-Ra0HKyYC&pg=PA293&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obirgada pela pronta ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teto e piso da taxa de jurosMarlene Curtis
4taxa de juro máxima e mínima
Teresa Borges
4cap e floor de taxa de juro
Ana Mafalda Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate cap and floor
cap e floor de taxa de juro


Explanation:
Em PTPT, diria "limites máximo e mínimo da taxa de juro", e julgo que poderá fazê-lo também em PTBR

Veja o site referenciado


    Reference: http://www.thinkfn.com/wikibolsa/Floor_de_taxa_de_juro#Floor...
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate cap and floor
taxa de juro máxima e mínima


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interest rate cap and floor
teto e piso da taxa de juros


Explanation:
cap agreement > contrato de teto (cap) - [ Translate this page ]
15 ago. 2004... or similar arrangement with resoect to interest rates, liabilities. ... 5 +1, contratação de opções de taxa de juro CAP, Claudio Mazotti ... de opções de taxa de juro CAP ou FLOOR ou pela sua combinação, conhecida como COLLAR. ... um **teto e um piso simultaneamente (collar)**, para a **taxa de ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Finance (general) - Cached
caps, floors and collars - [ Translate this page ]
Caps, Floors and Collars are option based interest rate risk management ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../2722943-caps_floors_and_collars.html -
Cached
collar agreement > contrato de collar de juros - [ Translate this page ]
interest rate collar. Collar na verdade é compra de "cap" (juros máximos) e ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../786492-collar_agreement.ht... - Cached
interest rate cap or collar protection agreements > contratos de ... - [ Translate this page ]

... de proteção do teto ou do teto e do piso simultaneamente da taxa de ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Finance (general)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-03 15:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finanças - Google Books Result
ZVI BODIE, ZVI BODIE - 2002 - Business & Economics - 456 pages
11.8 TETO E PISO DE TAXAS DE JUROS 0 risco de taxas de juros depende da perspectiva de cada indivíduo — se você é um tomador ou investidor.
http://books.google.com/books?id=CWb-Ra0HKyYC&pg=PA293&lpg=P...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Muito obirgada pela pronta ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
34 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulo Roberto
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcântara
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
3 hrs
  -> Grata!