KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser's curse.

Portuguese translation: Tentar evitar perdas totais é a maldição do fracassado/falhado/perdedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser\'s curse.
Portuguese translation:Tentar evitar perdas totais é a maldição do fracassado/falhado/perdedor
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

20:27 Dec 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser's curse.
Trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser's curse.
xxxAnn Lee
Tentar evitar perdas totais é a maldição do fracassado/falhado/perdedor
Explanation:
Diria algo deste género.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-05 20:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou tentar evitar o prejuízo...
Selected response from:

Marta Caldeira
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tentar evitar perdas completas é a sina de um perdedor
Jorge & Julie Soares
5Tentar evitar perdas quaisquer é maldição
jack_speak
4 +1Tentar evitar perdas totais é a maldição do fracassado/falhado/perdedor
Marta Caldeira
4tentar evitar qualquer tipo de perda é a maldição do perdedor
Fernanda Castro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser\'s curse.
Tentar evitar perdas totais é a maldição do fracassado/falhado/perdedor


Explanation:
Diria algo deste género.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-05 20:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou tentar evitar o prejuízo...

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
16 mins
  -> Grata! ;-) Bom trabalho!

agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins
  -> Grata, Marlene!

disagree  jack_speak: I'm sorry but this suggestion is inaccurate.
39 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser's curse.
Tentar evitar perdas quaisquer é maldição


Explanation:
Ha uma diferenca importante entre evitar perda total e perda qualquer.

Exemplo: Posso ter um milhao de R$ e nao querer perder tudo e ficar com nada. Por outro lado posso ter um milhao e nao querer perder nem um centavo, ou seja, sofrer uma perda qualquer.

Em ingles - losses altogether = zero perdas - nao perder nada.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser\'s curse.
tentar evitar perdas completas é a sina de um perdedor


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Loss aversion concerns the avoidance of loss even if this means accepting a higher risk. Hence, “loss aversion explains a preference of riskier actions to avoid an anticipated loss altogether . . . "

    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=isUmLG--SmsC&pg=PA227&dq...
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marta Caldeira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

disagree  jack_speak: perdas completas means perdas totais. losses altogether = qualquer perda.
3 hrs
  -> Respeito a sua opiniâo, colega tradutor.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trying to avoid taking losses altogether is the loser\\\'s curse.
tentar evitar qualquer tipo de perda é a maldição do perdedor


Explanation:
.

Fernanda Castro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese