KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

market saws

Portuguese translation: chavões do mercado/provérbios do mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market saws
Portuguese translation:chavões do mercado/provérbios do mercado
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

19:19 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: market saws
Most remedies for market losses due to psychological factors are old market saws that are too ambiguous to offer any means of practical application. People recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths. After repeating them so often they become trite clichés used out of unthinking habit. But pearls of trading wisdom are more easily repeated than implemented. Repeating maxims, as if mere verbalization will activate the underlying principles, will not work.
xxxAnn Lee
chavões do mercado/provérbios do mercado
Explanation:
olsa: Frases, provérbios, ditados, chavões, axiomas & máximas - [ Translate this page ]
26 nov. 2010 ... Leia sobre: chavoes financeiros proverbios do mercado axiomas de zurique máximas da renda variavel frases da bolsa · Blogs sobre Dinheiro ...
www.dihitt.com.br/.../bolsa-frases-proverbios-ditados-chavo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-06 19:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Conversa da Treta ... " - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: May 2
Existem chavões no Mercado que são um completo atentado à inteligência. ... o pequeno investidor não percebe é que o Mercado Financeiro é um ...
www.clubeinvest.com/forumbolsa/forum.../msg192971/ - Portugal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-06 19:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saw

provérbio, ditado, rifão, chavão
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chavões do mercado/provérbios do mercadoMarlene Curtis
4máximas do mercado
Teresa Borges
4regras do mercado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4adágios de mercado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adágios de mercado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regras do mercado


Explanation:
30 postagens - 28 autores - Última postagem: 24 maio
Como diz a regra do mercado financeiro, época de desvalorização nas bolsas é uma ótima oportunidade de novas compras. ...
deschatre.com.br/forum.php3?busca=&achou=43598&newpg=73

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máximas do mercado


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Contrariando as máximas do mercado atual, que estimula a intensificação da competição entre as empresas, os pequenos empresários
http://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/24476/000593...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chavões do mercado/provérbios do mercado


Explanation:
olsa: Frases, provérbios, ditados, chavões, axiomas & máximas - [ Translate this page ]
26 nov. 2010 ... Leia sobre: chavoes financeiros proverbios do mercado axiomas de zurique máximas da renda variavel frases da bolsa · Blogs sobre Dinheiro ...
www.dihitt.com.br/.../bolsa-frases-proverbios-ditados-chavo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-06 19:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Conversa da Treta ... " - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: May 2
Existem chavões no Mercado que são um completo atentado à inteligência. ... o pequeno investidor não percebe é que o Mercado Financeiro é um ...
www.clubeinvest.com/forumbolsa/forum.../msg192971/ - Portugal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-06 19:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saw

provérbio, ditado, rifão, chavão

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Grata Sara!