KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

People recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.

Portuguese translation: as pessoas debitam estes chavões como se fossem verdades absolutas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:People recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
Portuguese translation:as pessoas debitam estes chavões como se fossem verdades absolutas
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

20:25 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: People recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
Most remedies for market losses due to psychological factors are old market saws that are too ambiguous to offer any means of practical application. People recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths. After repeating them so often they become trite clichés used out of unthinking habit. But pearls of trading wisdom are more easily repeated than implemented. Repeating maxims, as if mere verbalization will activate the underlying principles, will not work.
xxxAnn Lee
as pessoas debitam estes chavões como se fossem verdades absolutas
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as pessoas debitam estes chavões como se fossem verdades absolutas
Teresa Borges
4 +3As pessoas recitam/repetem estes clichês como se fossem verdades autoevidentes.Marlene Curtis
4 +1as pessoas repetem essas frases de efeito como se fossem verdades absolutas
rlevins
4as pessoas citam essas frases como se fossem verdades irrefutáveis / insofismáveis
Sara Sousa Soares
4as pessoas citam esses clichês como se fossem verdades claras como o sol
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
as pessoas citam esses clichês como se fossem verdades claras como o sol


Explanation:
Sugestão

Paulo Roberto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
as pessoas citam essas frases como se fossem verdades irrefutáveis / insofismáveis


Explanation:
Diria assim...
espero que ajude!

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
As pessoas recitam/repetem estes clichês como se fossem verdades autoevidentes.


Explanation:


Search Results
Sobre o conhecimento intuitivo - Filosofia & Educação - [ Translate this page ]
Verdades autoevidentes: 1. Os princípios gerais que não podem ser provados. 2. As proposições deduzidas dos princípios gerais são frequentemente tão ...
www.filedu.com/brussellprobfil11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-06 20:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrevista com Zygmunt Bauman | Pasta Aberta - [ Translate this page ]
... estilos de vida, crenças e convicções mudam antes que tenham tempo de se solidificar em costumes, hábitos e verdades "auto-evidentes". ...
www.rodolfoarruda.pro.br/?q=node/15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-06 20:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catch phrases = clichês, slogans.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  tfaulkner
26 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
33 mins
  -> Grata!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
as pessoas debitam estes chavões como se fossem verdades absolutas


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Sim, boa solução: as pessoas repetem estes chavões como se fossem verdades absolutas
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  João Máximo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, João!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths.
as pessoas repetem essas frases de efeito como se fossem verdades absolutas


Explanation:
.uma sugestão

rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro Divera: "Frases de efeito" é realmente a tradução mais precisa para "catch phrases"
4 hrs
  -> tks!