KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

But pearls of trading wisdom

Portuguese translation: pérolas da sabedoria do mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But pearls of trading wisdom
Portuguese translation:pérolas da sabedoria do mercado
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

23:52 Dec 7, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: But pearls of trading wisdom
Most remedies for market losses due to psychological factors are old market saws that are too ambiguous to offer any means of practical application. People recite these catch phrases as if they were self-evident truths. After repeating them so often they become trite clichés used out of unthinking habit. But pearls of trading wisdom are more easily repeated than implemented. Repeating maxims, as if mere verbalization will activate the underlying principles, will not work.
xxxAnn Lee
pérolas da sabedoria do mercado
Explanation:
Diria:
Mas as pérolas da sabedoria do mercado são mais...

Espero que ajude.

#
Na realidade, torcemos mais pelo nosso bolso do que pelo cofre da empresa. ... a força e a sabedoria do mercado que aos pucos diluiu o valor do papel para ...
www.investmax.com.br/iM/content.asp?contentid=877 - Em cache
#
EM BUSCA DO VALOR: O GUIA DE EVA PARA ESTRATEGISTAS - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
G. BENNETT STEWART - Business & Economics - 656 páginas
A evidência da miopia do mercado A evidência definitiva provando a sabedoria do mercado provém da pesquisa realizada por John McConnell, ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8536305312...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pérolas de sabedoria financeira
Ivan Rocha, CT
4perólas da sabedoria financeiraRutecleia Barros
4pérolas da sabedoria do mercado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4mas os axiomas financeiros
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but pearls of trading wisdom
Pérolas de sabedoria financeira


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Máximo
10 hrs
  -> Grato, João.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but pearls of trading wisdom
pérolas da sabedoria do mercado


Explanation:
Diria:
Mas as pérolas da sabedoria do mercado são mais...

Espero que ajude.

#
Na realidade, torcemos mais pelo nosso bolso do que pelo cofre da empresa. ... a força e a sabedoria do mercado que aos pucos diluiu o valor do papel para ...
www.investmax.com.br/iM/content.asp?contentid=877 - Em cache
#
EM BUSCA DO VALOR: O GUIA DE EVA PARA ESTRATEGISTAS - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
G. BENNETT STEWART - Business & Economics - 656 páginas
A evidência da miopia do mercado A evidência definitiva provando a sabedoria do mercado provém da pesquisa realizada por John McConnell, ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8536305312...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Grading comment
obrigada

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but pearls of trading wisdom
mas os axiomas financeiros


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but pearls of trading wisdom
perólas da sabedoria financeira


Explanation:
Eu diria:
pérolas da sabedoria financeira

Rutecleia Barros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4