KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?

Portuguese translation: Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Portuguese translation:Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

03:45 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Or how about: "Don't follow the crowd. Go against the herd." Okay, but how do you measure the crowd's position in the market? What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment? Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest? Put-call ratios? Put-to-call premiums? Consumer confidence? Odd lot shorts? Sentiment numbers and consensus of investment advisors? Besides, doing the opposite of what evervone else is doing doesn't guarantee success and there are times when "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
xxxAnn Lee
Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?
Explanation:
Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Quais são os melhores indicadores do sentimento público?
Teresa Borges
4Quais serão os verdadeiros influenciadores e líderes de opinião do sentimento público?Leonor Machado
4Quais são os verdadeiros preditores da opinião pública
João Máximo
4Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?
Nick Taylor
4o que melhor representa o verdadeiro sentimento do público?
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3Quais são os melhores padrões do sentimento do público?Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Quais são os melhores padrões do sentimento do público?


Explanation:
Quais são os melhores padrões do sentimento do povo em geral ?

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
o que melhor representa o verdadeiro sentimento do público?


Explanation:
#
17 out. 2010 ... Sem parecer piegas gostaria de citar uma das cenas que melhor representa o sentimento que quero passar. É uma cena do filme “Coração ...
motivaeinova.blogspot.com/.../o-distanciamento-da-lideranca-e.html - Em cache
#
Untitled Document
Na minha opinião, Veterano é a música que melhor representa o sentimento de todo o gaúcho, daquele que se criou para fora ao da capital. ...
www.clickrbs.com.br/.../popup_musica_comentarios.htm - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Quais são os melhores indicadores do sentimento público?


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge & Julie!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?


Explanation:
Quais são os melhores indicadores do opinião público?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Borges: Opinião é feminino!
5 mins
  -> Of course, silly me ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Quais são os verdadeiros preditores da opinião pública


Explanation:
bellwether é empregue aqui no sentido de previsão


    Reference: http://www.flip.pt/FLiPOnline/Vocabul%C3%A1rio/tabid/577/Def...
João Máximo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment?
Quais serão os verdadeiros influenciadores e líderes de opinião do sentimento público?


Explanation:
A bellwether is any entity in a given arena that serves to create or influence trends or to presage future happenings.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235