KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

odd lot shorts?

Portuguese translation: Há diminuição/comercialização do estoque estagnado/parado?


00:52 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: odd lot shorts?
Or how about: "Don't follow the crowd. Go against the herd." Okay, but how do you measure the crowd's position in the market? What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment? Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest? Put-call ratios? Put-to-call premiums? Consumer confidence? Odd lot shorts? Sentiment numbers and consensus of investment advisors? Besides, doing the opposite of what evervone else is doing doesn't guarantee success and there are times when "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
xxxAnn Lee
Portuguese translation:Há diminuição/comercialização do estoque estagnado/parado?
Explanation:
"Less than 100 shares of a stock; or less than 10 shares of a very thinly traded stock. Some brokerages charge higher commissions for such transactions (often 1/8 of a point per share, called the differential). also called broken lot or uneven lot."
Selected response from:

Allan Arch
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vendas a descoberto no fracionário?
Luciano Antonio Gomide
4Há diminuição/comercialização do estoque estagnado/parado?
Allan Arch
Summary of reference entries provided
odd-lot shorts
Frensp

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Há diminuição/comercialização do estoque estagnado/parado?


Explanation:
"Less than 100 shares of a stock; or less than 10 shares of a very thinly traded stock. Some brokerages charge higher commissions for such transactions (often 1/8 of a point per share, called the differential). also called broken lot or uneven lot."


    Reference: http://investor.sacc.com/ODD-LOT-SHORT-RATIO.cfm
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/3382/odd_lot.html
Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vendas a descoberto no fracionário?


Explanation:
Odd lot would be the "mercado fracionário" where we have trades on lots of stocks from 1 to 99 shares. The most common way of trading would be multiples of 100 shares (in Brazil).

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: odd-lot shorts

Reference information:
"odd-lot short sales:
The number of shares sold short in less than round lots. (...) Short sales in quantities of fewer than 100 shares each. Generally speaking, one engages in short sales because one expects the price of a stock to fall. Likewise, most odd lotters are small investors."


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Odd-Lot+Sh...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench