KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

"trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out

Portuguese translation: operar contra o mercado pode acabar com sua carteira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: \"trading opposite the crowd\" can wipe you out
Portuguese translation:operar contra o mercado pode acabar com sua carteira
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

00:55 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out
Or how about: "Don't follow the crowd. Go against the herd." Okay, but how do you measure the crowd's position in the market? What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment? Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest? Put-call ratios? Put-to-call premiums? Consumer confidence? Odd lot shorts? Sentiment numbers and consensus of investment advisors? Besides, doing the opposite of what evervone else is doing doesn't guarantee success and there are times when "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
xxxAnn Lee
operar contra o mercado pode acabar com sua carteira
Explanation:
Suggestion... It's just the way of saying that one can lose everything when risky trading in derivatives.
Selected response from:

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operar contra o mercado pode acabar com sua carteira
Luciano Antonio Gomide
4negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatalLeonor Machado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatal


Explanation:
diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operar contra o mercado pode acabar com sua carteira


Explanation:
Suggestion... It's just the way of saying that one can lose everything when risky trading in derivatives.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs