KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

oldie but goldie

Portuguese translation: bom e velho ditado


01:02 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: oldie but goldie
And then there's that oldie but goldie: "Don't trade on hope or fear or make- emotional decisions." Sounds simple enough but as you will see later in the book, emotions in general, and hope and fear specifically, create a unique paradox for the market participant.
xxxAnn Lee
Portuguese translation:bom e velho ditado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Roberto
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(E depois) há aquela regra de ouro clássica:
Ana Vozone
4velho e bom
rlevins
4velho, mas ainda válido, antigo mais ainda válido
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4velhote(a) mas com estiloLeonor Machado
3bom e velho ditado
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velho e bom


Explanation:
"aquele velho e bom jargão..."
"aquele velho e bom conselho..."

rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velhote(a) mas com estilo


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velho, mas ainda válido, antigo mais ainda válido


Explanation:
Trata-se de um velho ditado. Antigo, mas ainda válido.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/idioms_maxims_s...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(E depois) há aquela regra de ouro clássica:


Explanation:
Sugestão!

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bom e velho ditado


Explanation:
.

Paulo Roberto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
obrigada