KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest?

Portuguese translation: Determina qual o comportamento geral de mercado observando o volume e às posições abertas?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest?
Portuguese translation:Determina qual o comportamento geral de mercado observando o volume e às posições abertas?
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

03:51 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest?
Or how about: "Don't follow the crowd. Go against the herd." Okay, but how do you measure the crowd's position in the market? What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment? Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest? Put-call ratios? Put-to-call premiums? Consumer confidence? Odd lot shorts? Sentiment numbers and consensus of investment advisors? Besides, doing the opposite of what evervone else is doing doesn't guarantee success and there are times when "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
xxxAnn Lee
Determina qual o comportamento geral de mercado observando o volume e às posições abertas?
Explanation:
hi,
personally i like more technical expression for "open interest": "posições abertas". It defines better what open interest really is and it's place in the market. Definition in portuguese bellow:

"Open interest (também conhecido como open commitments, em português, "posições abertas") denota o número total de contratos derivados, tais como futuros ou opções que estão correntemente activos em:

1. um subjacente específico, e
2. possuem termos idênticos.

"Ou seja, o número total de contratos para um strike específico e com uma maturidade específica, que foram transaccionados, mas não expiraram ainda e não foram ainda fechados via uma transacção de cobertura, bem como não foram ainda exercidos. "
http://www.thinkfn.com/wikibolsa/Open_interest

Hope i helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2010-12-10 10:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não "às" but, obviously, "as".
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Você define o comportamento do mercado observando o volume e as ordens em aberto?
Luciano Antonio Gomide
4Determina qual o comportamento geral de mercado observando o volume e às posições abertas?
Jorge & Julie Soares


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest?
Você define o comportamento do mercado observando o volume e as ordens em aberto?


Explanation:
Another "hint" to understand the market trend in a determined timeframe. Traders usually look at the volume of transactions (executed) on a particular asset, as well as the open interest (purchase/sale orders awaiting execution) to determine what the market trend at the moment is. It's totally dynamic, and sometimes the trend can change in just few seconds.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs

agree  topnotchtrans
7 hrs

agree  Lorena H Borges
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest?
Determina qual o comportamento geral de mercado observando o volume e às posições abertas?


Explanation:
hi,
personally i like more technical expression for "open interest": "posições abertas". It defines better what open interest really is and it's place in the market. Definition in portuguese bellow:

"Open interest (também conhecido como open commitments, em português, "posições abertas") denota o número total de contratos derivados, tais como futuros ou opções que estão correntemente activos em:

1. um subjacente específico, e
2. possuem termos idênticos.

"Ou seja, o número total de contratos para um strike específico e com uma maturidade específica, que foram transaccionados, mas não expiraram ainda e não foram ainda fechados via uma transacção de cobertura, bem como não foram ainda exercidos. "
http://www.thinkfn.com/wikibolsa/Open_interest

Hope i helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2010-12-10 10:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não "às" but, obviously, "as".

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
obrigada