KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

sentiment numbers

Portuguese translation: palpites, números baseados em palpites (ou na intuição)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentiment numbers
Portuguese translation:palpites, números baseados em palpites (ou na intuição)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

05:52 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sentiment numbers
Or how about: "Don't follow the crowd. Go against the herd." Okay, but how do you measure the crowd's position in the market? What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment? Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest? Put-call ratios? Put-to-call premiums? Consumer confidence? Odd lot shorts? Sentiment numbers and consensus of investment advisors? Besides, doing the opposite of what evervone else is doing doesn't guarantee success and there are times when "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
xxxAnn Lee
palpites, números baseados em palpites (ou na intuição)
Explanation:
sentiment
a personal belief or judgment that is not founded on proof or certainty; "my opinion differs from yours"; ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/belief - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sentimento de mercado / Sentimento econômico
rlevins
4 +2números favoritos
Teresa Borges
4 +2palpites, números baseados em palpites (ou na intuição)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4números com carga emocional muito pessoalLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palpites, números baseados em palpites (ou na intuição)


Explanation:
sentiment
a personal belief or judgment that is not founded on proof or certainty; "my opinion differs from yours"; ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/belief - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
41 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  topnotchtrans
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
números favoritos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
números com carga emocional muito pessoal


Explanation:
Penso que o conceito será este mas, de facto, a frase fica longa (eu, no entanto, diria assim)

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentimento de mercado / Sentimento econômico


Explanation:
São as expressões adotadas pelo próprio mercado, no Brasil e em Portugal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mesmo com o mercado financeiro tendo se deteriorado nos últimos meses, o sentimento de mercado melhorou em julho, ...
  • O Instituto Brasileiro de Executivos de Finanças - IBEF SP - promove café da manhã na próxima terça-feira, 31 de agosto, a partir das 7h30, em sua sede, para apresentar o tema "Índice de Sentimento de Mercado e Desempenho das Ações Brasileiras".

    Reference: http://www.raf.com.br/noticia/ri1025814.aspx
    Reference: http://www.investimentosenoticias.com.br/ultimas-noticias/te...
rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thaisepf: That's also what I found to have the most hits on Google. Well done!
1674 days