KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

"trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.

Portuguese translation: já tinha respondido ontem!!!!! = negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"trading opposite the crowd\" can wipe you out.
Portuguese translation:já tinha respondido ontem!!!!! = negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatal
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

05:52 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
Or how about: "Don't follow the crowd. Go against the herd." Okay, but how do you measure the crowd's position in the market? What are the truest bellwethers of public sentiment? Do you determine what the crowd is doing by looking at volume and open interest? Put-call ratios? Put-to-call premiums? Consumer confidence? Odd lot shorts? Sentiment numbers and consensus of investment advisors? Besides, doing the opposite of what evervone else is doing doesn't guarantee success and there are times when "trading opposite the crowd" can wipe you out.
xxxAnn Lee
já tinha respondido ontem!!!!! = negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatal
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remar contra a maré pode não dar peixe
Thais Peiffer
4já tinha respondido ontem!!!!! = negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatalLeonor Machado
4fazer negócios no sentido contrário ao da maioria pode destruí-lo (liquidá-lo)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remar contra a maré pode não dar peixe


Explanation:
Acho que possa ser uma opção um tanto coloquial, mas fica aqui a sugestão.

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis: Ótimo!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer negócios no sentido contrário ao da maioria pode destruí-lo (liquidá-lo)


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
já tinha respondido ontem!!!!! = negociar contra a corrente pode ser-lhe fatal


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
obrigada