KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

foreign national catching a glimpse of

Portuguese translation: ... ou mesmo de uma primeira abordagem de um estrangeiro à tecnologia ou ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign national catching a glimpse of
Portuguese translation:... ou mesmo de uma primeira abordagem de um estrangeiro à tecnologia ou ...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:05 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Painting
English term or phrase: foreign national catching a glimpse of
An export can also take the form of an e-mail message, a conversation, or even a foreign national catching a glimpse of technology or a process that originated in the US
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
... ou mesmo de uma primeira abordagem de um estrangeiro à tecnologia ou ...
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ou mesmo a perspectiva de um cidadão/visitante estrangeiro ao ver....
Ana Vozone
4 +2estrangeiro que deu uma olhada (viu de relance)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5estrangeiro vendo
airmailrpl
4estrangeiro observando...Rutecleia Barros
4... ou mesmo de uma primeira abordagem de um estrangeiro à tecnologia ou ...Leonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrangeiro que deu uma olhada (viu de relance)


Explanation:
foreign national = estrangeiro

Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares: que viu de relance
11 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  João Máximo: que conseguiu ver de relance
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ou mesmo a perspectiva de um cidadão/visitante estrangeiro ao ver....


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Sara e Emanuel
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrangeiro vendo


Explanation:
foreign national catching a glimpse of => estrangeiro vendo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ou mesmo de uma primeira abordagem de um estrangeiro à tecnologia ou ...


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrangeiro observando...


Explanation:
Eu traduziria da seguinte maneira.
estrangeiro observando...
Sem me preocupar em traduzir literalmente "catching a glimpse"




    Reference: http://translation.babylon.com/
Rutecleia Barros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4