KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Financial filing

Portuguese translation: relatório/divulgação de resultados (financeiros)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Financial filing
Portuguese translation:relatório/divulgação de resultados (financeiros)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:36 Dec 12, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Financial filing
In a July 2010 Financial filing, HP disclosed that Germany was investigating bribery and tax evasion between a former HP German subsidiary and the Russian Prosecutor’s Office and that the US was investigating HP for potential violations of the FCPA arising from the same transactions
===================
processo por danos financeiros?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
relatório/divulgação de resultados (financeiros)
Explanation:
No caso, seria um relatorio trimestral, suponho. Pode ser o relatorio anual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-12 17:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moody's Quarterly Report. Filed May 7, 2010
http://ir.moodys.com/secfiling.cfm?filingID=1193125-10-11307...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relatório/divulgação de resultados (financeiros)
jack_speak
5Num comunicado/relatório 8para o público em geral) financeiro de Julho de 2010 a HP revelou que
Jorge & Julie Soares
4Numa prestação de informação financeira em 2010
João Máximo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial filing
relatório/divulgação de resultados (financeiros)


Explanation:
No caso, seria um relatorio trimestral, suponho. Pode ser o relatorio anual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-12 17:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moody's Quarterly Report. Filed May 7, 2010
http://ir.moodys.com/secfiling.cfm?filingID=1193125-10-11307...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial filing
Num comunicado/relatório 8para o público em geral) financeiro de Julho de 2010 a HP revelou que


Explanation:
É uma espécie de Conferencia de Impressa mas é feito sem realmente chamar os media. É uma espécie de relatório, normalmente através de agências de noticias, ao público em geral. O seu objectivo é que todos (publico em geral analistas, etc.) recebam as mesmas informações ao mesmo tempo.

Está relacionado com termo "fill-in", isto é, "pôr ao corrente" de determinada informação, neste caso informação financeira. É aquilo ue em português se chama de comunicado/relatório financeiro para o público em geral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-12 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: O 8</> é engano. Deveria ser um (</>. Não pressionei a tecla "Shift"suficientemente.


    Reference: http://www.bnet.com/blog/technology-business/microsoft-makes...
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: For the benefit of everybody, I suggest that what you are describing is called, in English, a "press release" or "public announcement." However, that is not the meaning of a "filing." A filing is made in compliance with a regulatory or legal obligation.
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial filing
Numa prestação de informação financeira em 2010


Explanation:
O Jack tem razão, Financial filing tem que ver com a obrigação que as entidades têm de prestar informação periodicamente ao Estado ou a Entidades Reguladoras (ex.: bancos reportam ao Banco de Portugal)


    https://appls.portalautarquico.pt/PortalAutarquico/Section.aspx?SubFolderPath=\Root\Contents\PortalAutarquico\CentroDocumentacao\InformacaoT
    Reference: http://www.bportugal.pt/sibap/application/app1/insthis.asp?P...
João Máximo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32