KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Derivatives transactions in aggregates

Portuguese translation: transações de derivativos em agregados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Derivatives transactions in aggregates
Portuguese translation:transações de derivativos em agregados
Entered by: Fabiana Mayumi Matsuda

15:24 Dec 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Derivatives transactions in aggregates
It's a term in a manual related to Market Operations.

"Netting contracts" are the contracts to settle funds mainly for customer and inter-bank forex and derivatives transactions in aggregates, after summing up the payments and receipts of the same value date, the same currency and the same transaction type, prior to the settlement, instead of individually settling them through accounts for each transaction.
Fabiana Mayumi Matsuda
Brazil
transações de derivativos em agregados
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas respostas e comentários
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transações de derivativos em agregados
Wolf Kux
4 +1lotes de transacções em derivados (ou derivativos)
João Máximo
4transações em derivativos conjuntas (ou consolidadas)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivatives transactions in aggregates
transações de derivativos em agregados


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas respostas e comentários

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Ou transações derivativas em agregados
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivatives transactions in aggregates
transações em derivativos conjuntas (ou consolidadas)


Explanation:
in aggregates: em conjunto, consolidadas


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivatives transactions in aggregates
lotes de transacções em derivados (ou derivativos)


Explanation:
na área financeira utiliza-se "lote" para conjuntos de transacções
derivados é a palavra em PT enquanto derivativo se usa em BR

João Máximo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Teresa