KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

may sound like semantic quibbling

Portuguese translation: podem parecer subterfúgios/sofismas/jogos semânticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may sound like semantic quibbling
Portuguese translation:podem parecer subterfúgios/sofismas/jogos semânticos
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

23:55 Dec 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: may sound like semantic quibbling
Some of the ideas in the rest of the book may sound like semantic quibbling. However, it is precisely those confused semantics that are largely responsible for the confused thinking, which, in turn, leads to the losses due to psychological factors. To clear up that confusion let's attach clear, specific meanings to the terms we use. Let's start at the beginning by defining psychology and seeing how it applies to us when we are in the market.
xxxAnn Lee
podem parecer subterfúgios/sofismas/jogos semânticos
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podem parecer subterfúgios/sofismas/jogos semânticos
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
4podem parecer divagações de semântica
Ana Vozone
4podem ser consideradas como uma besteira semântica
jack_speak
4trocadilhos semânticos
RitaMackay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podem parecer subterfúgios/sofismas/jogos semânticos


Explanation:
suggestion

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325: jogos semânticos
37 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Leonor Machado: sofismas
49 mins
  -> obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podem ser consideradas como uma besteira semântica


Explanation:
quibble = discutir sobre nada ou discutir en vão.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-14 00:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em vão

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trocadilhos semânticos


Explanation:
http://www.radames.manosso.nom.br/retorica/trocadilho.htm
Tipos de Trocadilho: Fonológico, sintático, semântico


    Reference: http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=18837
RitaMackay
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podem parecer divagações de semântica


Explanation:
Divagações sem grande sentido/aplicação concreto/a

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 257