KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

all stock purchases are not investing just as all card playing isn't gambling.

Portuguese translation: nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all stock purchases are not investing just as all card playing isn\'t gambling.
Portuguese translation:nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

01:04 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: all stock purchases are not investing just as all card playing isn't gambling.
Behavioral Characteristics. Chapter Seven
discusses the most common way people personalize
market positions. The chapter introduces the five types of
participants in the markets: investors, traders, speculators,
bettors and gamblers. The type of participant a person is,
is determined by the behavioral characteristics he displays;
not by the activity in which he is engaged. In other words,
all stock purchases are not investing just as all card
playing isn't gambling.
xxxAnn Lee
nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos
Explanation:
...nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos de azar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-14 10:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogosMarlene Curtis
4 +1(ver em baixo)Leonor Machado


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ver em baixo)


Explanation:
nem todas as compras de acções são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos de azar

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Obg Ana

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos


Explanation:
...nem todas as aquisições de ações são investimentos assim como nem todos os jogos de cartas são jogos de azar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-14 10:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Roman
8 hrs
  -> Grata!