KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

exploratory cancer surgery

Portuguese translation: cirurgia exploratória de câncer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exploratory cancer surgery
Portuguese translation:cirurgia exploratória de câncer
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

01:18 Dec 14, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: exploratory cancer surgery
In mid-October 1983, while the bean oil position was Moving up in my face, I got a call from my mom. "Dad is going into the hospital for exploratory cancer surgery. It shouldn't be a big deal and they don't expect a problem, but they have to take a look," she said. She called back the next day after the surgery and the news from the doctors was that the cancer had spread through his whole body, and he had six months to live. They'd given him a full colostomy and he should start going to start chemo-radiation therapy immediately.
xxxAnn Lee
cirurgia exploratória de câncer
Explanation:
Entendo dessa maneira. Bem literal, sem surpresas.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cirurgia exploratória de câncerBV1
4cirurgia experimental ao câncro/câncerLeonor Machado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cirurgia exploratória de câncer


Explanation:
Entendo dessa maneira. Bem literal, sem surpresas.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Carlos.

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Janisa.

agree  silvia367325
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador e Gry.

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  João Máximo: cancro, em portugal
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cirurgia experimental ao câncro/câncer


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BV1: Eu evitaria o "experimental" para não dar a ideia de uma cirurgia feita, digamos, no âmbito da pesquisa acadêmica. Antes, para mim trata-se de cirurgia para descobrir e avaliar o estado dos órgãos internos de um determinado paciente.
10 mins