KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

rising floor

Portuguese translation: Benefício por morte mínimo garantido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rising floor
Portuguese translation:Benefício por morte mínimo garantido
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

21:25 Dec 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: rising floor
Context

(2) rising floor (RF) - insurance company guarantees a minimum investment return in addition to all the money invested in the contract,

Trata-se de um tipo de beneficio por morte.
Nao sei se traduzo esse nome ou nao...
Alguma sugestao?
Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Benefício por morte mínimo garantido
Explanation:
Rising Floor — provides a variable death benefit equal to the greater of the current account value and the variable purchase payments accumulated at a set rate and adjusted for withdrawals and transfers.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(benefícios) Rising floorMarlene Curtis
3Benefício por morte mínimo garantido
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Benefício por morte mínimo garantido


Explanation:
Rising Floor — provides a variable death benefit equal to the greater of the current account value and the variable purchase payments accumulated at a set rate and adjusted for withdrawals and transfers.


Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(benefícios) Rising floor


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria e colocaria a explicação entre parênteses.

Rising Floor: These benefits are perhaps most useful to investors who maintain a conservative investment style and who are concerned that in the event of premature death, they will not have attained a desired level of return. It offers the best protection over the short term (which would be approximately 10 years if the contract were offering 7% in interest), because the rising-floor benefit is limited to just 200% of the premiums paid, less surrenders and withdrawals.
https://marketintelligence.morningstar.com/webhelp/glossary_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-17 12:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefícios "Rising Floor".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671