KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

for the depth of the dental implant market

Portuguese translation: a amplitude do mercado de implantes dentários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the depth of the dental implant market
Portuguese translation:a amplitude do mercado de implantes dentários
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

14:36 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: for the depth of the dental implant market
They will have a better-developed appreciation for the depth of the dental implant market and the service they can perform. In turn, that will fuel the desire among the general populace to take advantage of implant benefits.
xxxAnn Lee
a amplitude do mercado de implantes dentários
Explanation:
Note que, neste trecho específico, o assunto é economia/mercados/finanças, sendo irrelevante que o exemplo específico refira-se a implantes dentários. O termo "depth" (do idioma "economês") indica "amplitude" ou "abrangência", não "profundidade".

Note també que "dental implant" tem que ser singular no original, porque esta expressão substantiva está a funcionar como adjetivo. Na construção em português fica mehor o plural.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1a amplitude do mercado de implantes dentárioscoolbrowne
4capacidade do mercado de implantes dentários ou para o impacto do mercado de implantes dentáriosMariaFilomena
4da essência do mercado de implante dentárioxxxEduardo Roch
5 -1(melhor apreciaráo a) profundidade do mercado de implantes dentários/dentaisMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(melhor apreciaráo a) profundidade do mercado de implantes dentários/dentais


Explanation:
In finance, market depth is the size of an order needed to move the market a given amount. If the market is deep, a large order is needed to change the price. Market depth closely relates to the notion of liquidity, the ease to find a trading partner for a given order: a deep market is also a liquid market.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_depth


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,24283,27445,...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura: It seems she has lost track of this paragraph.
11 mins
  -> Grata!

disagree  MariaFilomena: desculpe mas "profundidade" não me parece que seja de aplicar neste caso
1 hr
  -> The context clearly refers to the market financial return.

disagree  coolbrowne: De fato, no original, "depth" (má escolha que seja) indica "amplitude" ou "abrangência", não "profundidade".
1 hr
  -> The context clearly refers to the market financial return aspect. I don't think the term "depth" is a bad choice; your personal interpretation of said word leads you to believe that.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da essência do mercado de implante dentário


Explanation:
Vejo assim: ..... uma melhor (ou mais detalhada) avaliação da essência do mercado de implante dentário e dos serviços ......

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidade do mercado de implantes dentários ou para o impacto do mercado de implantes dentários


Explanation:
sujestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-31 16:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcção "pelo impacto...."
creio que também poderá usar "pela abrangência do ...."

MariaFilomena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the depth of the dental implant market
a amplitude do mercado de implantes dentários


Explanation:
Note que, neste trecho específico, o assunto é economia/mercados/finanças, sendo irrelevante que o exemplo específico refira-se a implantes dentários. O termo "depth" (do idioma "economês") indica "amplitude" ou "abrangência", não "profundidade".

Note també que "dental implant" tem que ser singular no original, porque esta expressão substantiva está a funcionar como adjetivo. Na construção em português fica mehor o plural.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: Totally disagree. The context clearly refers to the market financial return aspect
1 hr