KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

greenfield

Portuguese translation: projeto novo (greenfield)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenfield
Portuguese translation:projeto novo (greenfield)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:31 Sep 2, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / formula de GRH
English term or phrase: greenfield
Why Don't Ail Lines Have the HighProductivity HRM Systems?
Based on the relative stabijity of the coefficients in the productivity regressions in Tables 4 and 5, we conclude that the estimated productivity effects of innovative HRM systems are largely independent of the adoption propensity. However, this conclusion would even be more persuasive if we could identify likely reasons why some lines adopt the productivityenhancing HRM systems and others do not. There are two obvious explanations for the limited adoption: ( 1) managers have had only limited knowledge about the performance effects of HRM systems; and (2) nonpecuniary barriers to change beyond the direct costs of the work practices limit adoption in certain lines. During our fieldwork at the finishing lines, we found support for both of these explanations. When most steel mills were built, innovative practices were not in use. However, recently opened lines at "greenfield" sites, as well as older lines that had been closed but were opened with new owners and workers, are adopting innovative work practices. Knowledge about the potential productivity gains of innovative practices can be considered to be analogous to knowledge about the effects of a technological innovation. While mills at many companies now have some experience with new work practices, many mills still have not adopted the productivity-improving innovation. In particular, continuously operating lines at "brownfield" sites are still much more likely to have traditional HRM practices. Our field interviews revealed two sets of reasons for the resistance to the new practices in the older lines despite the growing knowledge about the productivity benefits of new work practices. First, managers and production workers at these sites have invested in shlls and work relationships that would have to change substantially if new HRM systems were adopted. These costs of changing HRM practices do not exist in new lines or in old lines that are reopened by new owners.'Vec-
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
projeto novo (greenfield)
Explanation:
projeto novo (greenfield) / já existente (brownfield)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenfield_project

In many disciplines a greenfield is a project that lacks any constraints imposed by prior work. The analogy is to that of construction on greenfield land where there is no need to remodel or demolish an existing structure. Such projects are often coveted by engineers.

Examples of greenfield projects are new factories, power plants, airports which are built from scratch on greenfield land. Those facilities which are modified/upgraded are called Brownfield projects (often the pre-existing site/facilities are contaminated/polluted.)

In transportation industries (e.g. automotive, aircraft, engines) the equivalent concept is called "clean sheet design".
Greenfield also has meaning in sales. A greenfield opportunity refers to a marketplace that is completely untapped and free for the taking.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
thankssss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2projeto novo (greenfield)Walter Moura
4áreas de greenfield (áreas de Greenfield")
Marcos Antonio
3zonas industriais abandonadas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zonas industriais abandonadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projeto novo (greenfield)


Explanation:
projeto novo (greenfield) / já existente (brownfield)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenfield_project

In many disciplines a greenfield is a project that lacks any constraints imposed by prior work. The analogy is to that of construction on greenfield land where there is no need to remodel or demolish an existing structure. Such projects are often coveted by engineers.

Examples of greenfield projects are new factories, power plants, airports which are built from scratch on greenfield land. Those facilities which are modified/upgraded are called Brownfield projects (often the pre-existing site/facilities are contaminated/polluted.)

In transportation industries (e.g. automotive, aircraft, engines) the equivalent concept is called "clean sheet design".
Greenfield also has meaning in sales. A greenfield opportunity refers to a marketplace that is completely untapped and free for the taking.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thankssss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio. Bom fim de semana

agree  oxygen4u: :)
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, oxygen4u

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de greenfield (áreas de Greenfield")


Explanation:
Encontrei este termo numa discussão no Orkut em 2010. E pelas respostas apresentadas creio que manter o termo no original seria o ideal

- orkut - Trad. Ing>Port. "Greenfield"
www.orkut.com › ... › Tradutores/Intérpretes BR › Fórum: - Em cacheVocê marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
... fábricas ou apenas às novas fábricas a serem construídas, afinal a expressão é "greenfield pulp mills", e não "greenfield sites/lands" como costumo ver por aí. ...



-What is greenfield site? definition and meaning - [ Traduzir esta página ]
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/greenfield-site.html - Em cacheSimilares
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
Definition of greenfield site: An area of agricultural or forest land, or some other undeveloped site earmarked for commercial development or industrial projects

- ARTIGOS - Desenho de operação logística internacional de curto e ...
www.ilos.com.br/site/index.php?option=com... - Em cacheSimilares
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
10 jul. 2008 – ... e política dos sistemas analisados e permite o estudo e mapeamento de áreas de greenfield para a construção de novos portos e terminais. ...

[PDF] DOSSiÊ
www.cadernocrh.ufba.br/include/getdoc.php?id=874&article=15... marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
quadrava, do ponto de vista das montadoras, den- tro dos parâmetros estabelecidos para os investi- mentos em áreas de greenfield; ou seja, tinha pou - ...

[PDF] Andréia Cristina Ruy
repositorio.bce.unb.br/bitstream/10482/.../1/2009_AndreiaCristinaRuy.pdfVocê marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de AC Ruy - 2011 - Artigos relacionados
desenvolvidos com intuito de selecionar regiões potenciais em áreas de greenfield na. Amazonia Brasileira. Esta dissertação mestrado tem como meta ...

[PDF] A Oferta de serviços de 3Play nas Redes Fixas
https://dspace.ist.utl.pt/bitstream/2295/173718/1/IST_Redes3...
Você marcou isto com +1 publicamente. Desfazer
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
15 maio 2008 – Nas áreas de “Greenfield” as duas soluções têm custos aproximados pelo que o FTTH leva vantagem. Nas áreas de “Brownfield” vai ser a lei ...


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191