KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

unbroken chain of entities

Portuguese translation: cadeia ininterrupta de entidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbroken chain of entities
Portuguese translation:cadeia ininterrupta de entidades
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

15:56 Sep 9, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: unbroken chain of entities
Affiliate" shall mean any (i) Subsidiary and (ii) any other entity other than the Corporation in an unbroken chain of entities beginning with the Corporation if, at the time of the granting of the option,each of the entities, other than the last entity in the unbroken chain, owns or controls 50 percent ormore of the total ownership interest in one of the other entities in such chain
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
cadeia ininterrupta de entidades
Explanation:
Houaiss:
"Entidade": instituição, sociedade, pessoa jurídica estabelecida para fins específicos
unbroken chain: cadeia ininterrupta
Selected response from:

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks a lot = )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cadeia ininterrupta de entidades
Fernando Nonohay
4 +2cadeia contínua de entidades/empresas
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadeia contínua de entidades/empresas


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325: Empresas é melhor do que entidades
7 mins
  -> Silvia, obrigada

agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadeia ininterrupta de entidades


Explanation:
Houaiss:
"Entidade": instituição, sociedade, pessoa jurídica estabelecida para fins específicos
unbroken chain: cadeia ininterrupta

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot = )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
30 mins

agree  Elcio Carillo
1 hr