KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

disqualifying disposition

Portuguese translation: Desqualificadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disqualifying disposition
Portuguese translation:Desqualificadora
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

14:54 Sep 14, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: disqualifying disposition
If you sell the Company's Shares before the end of the holding period, your sale is considered a disqualifying disposition, and you calculate your federal income taxes according to the following rules: (...)
I received a W-2 or W-2C to report a disqualifying disposition of HP Shares from the Plan.
Disqualifying dispositions are only relevant for U.S. taxpayers. When you sell Company's Shares before two years from the Entry Date, you have a disqualifying disposition.

I am not sure about using "alienação" in this case, please take a look at this site: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Disqualify...
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Desqualificadora
Explanation:
Disqualifying Disposition é um termo usado no EUA para tratar vendas de Stock Options (ISO) antes do período estipulado de retenção. Ou seja, essa venda antecipada desqualifica o contribuinte a certos incentivos fiscais.
Na minha visão, essa venda é um(a) desqualificador(a).
Selected response from:

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot = )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... a venda deixou de ser elegível para efeitos de ....Leonor Machado
3Desqualificadora
Lucio Siqueira
3...uma transação sem ressalva
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... a venda deixou de ser elegível para efeitos de ....


Explanation:
eu daria uma "volta" à frase

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...uma transação sem ressalva


Explanation:
:) O lucro é taxado como ordinary income (sem ressalva no caso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-14 16:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda "uma transação liberadora", conforme o contexto

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desqualificadora


Explanation:
Disqualifying Disposition é um termo usado no EUA para tratar vendas de Stock Options (ISO) antes do período estipulado de retenção. Ou seja, essa venda antecipada desqualifica o contribuinte a certos incentivos fiscais.
Na minha visão, essa venda é um(a) desqualificador(a).

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot = )