KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

"FX" Spot Market

Portuguese translation: mercado forex de pronta entrega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"FX\" Spot Market
Portuguese translation:mercado forex de pronta entrega
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

12:26 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "FX" Spot Market
FX = ??
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
mercado forex de pronta entrega
Explanation:
Forex (FX) - Definition of Forex (FX) on Investopedia - The market in which currencies are traded. The forex market is the largest, most liquid market in the world ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/f/forex.asp

Brazilian Portuguese, mercado a a vista (cash market, spot market), mercado spot ou mercado de pronta entrega (spot market). Additional references: Brazilian ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../Spot ma...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercado forex de pronta entrega
Claudio Mazotti
5mercado à vista de moeda estrangeiraRolf Treuherz
4Mercado à vista de câmbio internacional
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fx" spot market
mercado forex de pronta entrega


Explanation:
Forex (FX) - Definition of Forex (FX) on Investopedia - The market in which currencies are traded. The forex market is the largest, most liquid market in the world ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/f/forex.asp

Brazilian Portuguese, mercado a a vista (cash market, spot market), mercado spot ou mercado de pronta entrega (spot market). Additional references: Brazilian ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../Spot ma...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Claudio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Ou mercado Forex spot (nessa área o jargão em inglês é muito usado)
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fx" spot market
Mercado à vista de câmbio internacional


Explanation:
:) Fx deve ser "foreign exchange"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clauwolf!


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fx" spot market
mercado à vista de moeda estrangeira


Explanation:
foreign exchange é preferivelmente traduzido como moeda estrangeira.

Rolf Treuherz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rolf!