KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

investment-grade rating

Portuguese translation: classificação do grau de investimento


20:52 Feb 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: investment-grade rating
Has Brazil’s investment-grade rating had any impact on Merrill Lynch expansion
plans in Brazil? etc.
mrflawless85
Portuguese translation:classificação do grau de investimento
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
OBRIGADO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4classificação do grau de investimento
Clauwolf
4notação no nível de investimento
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
classificação do grau de investimento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
OBRIGADO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  silvia367325
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sheryle Oliver
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Andrea Maia Beckner
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notação no nível de investimento


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

The maintenance of investment-grade rating enabled the Company, moreover, to put its finances back on to a sound footing through a recapitalisation operation carried out under optimum conditions (...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

Além disso, a manutenção da notação no nível de investimento permitiu que a empresa recuperasse a sua situação financeira (...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado