KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

deposit A/C

Portuguese translation: conta (de depósito)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposit A/C
Portuguese translation:conta (de depósito)
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

00:21 Feb 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: deposit A/C
"...designated industries can open CNY DBC (Designated Business Customers) deposit A/C and conduct..."
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
conta
Explanation:
"a/c" é a abreviação em inglês para "account", ou "conta" em PT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-16 00:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: "conta bancária". "Deposit account" é uma conta que permite depósitos e saques pelo títular. Pode ser conta corrente ou de poupança.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deposit_account
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conta
Martin Riordan
5 +1Conta de depósitoRolf Treuherz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deposit a/c
conta


Explanation:
"a/c" é a abreviação em inglês para "account", ou "conta" em PT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-16 00:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo: "conta bancária". "Deposit account" é uma conta que permite depósitos e saques pelo títular. Pode ser conta corrente ou de poupança.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deposit_account


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/A%2FC
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nossa, Martin, muito obrigada! Acho que já está na hora de eu dar uma parada para descansar. Boa Noite!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Sheryle Oliver
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sheryle!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit a/c
Conta de depósito


Explanation:
Exemplo: The minimum to be restored into his deposit a/c is $3,000.00.

Rolf Treuherz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rolf!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
21 hrs