KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Valuation

Portuguese translation: valorização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Valuation
Portuguese translation:valorização
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

14:02 Oct 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Transactions
English term or phrase: Valuation
In the context of a tough business agreement:

P1: "I'll give you ninety thousand dollars for a start"
P2: "I'll take the ninety thousand investment, at a three hundred thousand dollar valuation."

I understood P2 wants an indirect extension of the value offered for investment, but I didn't get the point - it's not my field. Hope you can help me.

Thanks in advance :)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
valorização
Explanation:
Sugestão de acordo com o contexto
Selected response from:

Teresa Sousa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valorização
Teresa Sousa
4O investimento de noventa mil será [convertido] em um montante de trezentos mil dólares.
Estela Corbellini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valuation
valorização


Explanation:
Sugestão de acordo com o contexto

Teresa Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation
O investimento de noventa mil será [convertido] em um montante de trezentos mil dólares.


Explanation:
Acredito que estejam fixando o valor a ser retirado pelo investidor posteriormente. O investidor fará um investimento de 90 mil e, posteriormente, terá direito a um montante de 300 mil.

Estela Corbellini
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!