KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

current +45

Portuguese translation: são atualmente 45 dias a contar da data da receção da fatura


14:29 Nov 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: current +45
Context:
Our payment terms are current +45 from date of receipt of the invoice.


Thank you very much for being so helpful.
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Portuguese translation:são atualmente 45 dias a contar da data da receção da fatura
Explanation:
Sug.
Interpreto o original como «are currently +45 from date of receipt of invoice».
Selected response from:

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2os vigentes/atuais mais(acrescidos de) 45 diasMarlene Curtis
4 +1são atualmente 45 dias a contar da data da receção da fatura
Jose Manuel Braga
3em até 45 dias depois do fechamento do mês de recebimento da fatura
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
são atualmente 45 dias a contar da data da receção da fatura


Explanation:
Sug.
Interpreto o original como «are currently +45 from date of receipt of invoice».

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Entendi assim também.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
os vigentes/atuais mais(acrescidos de) 45 dias


Explanation:

Entendo assim.


Os termos de pagamentos sáo os vigentes (atuais), mais 45 dias a partir do recebimento da fatura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2013-11-06 15:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que "current terms" significa os termos vigentes, no contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata Paulinho!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current +45 from date of receipt of the invoice
em até 45 dias depois do fechamento do mês de recebimento da fatura


Explanation:
HIH

See explanation under 'Discussion'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day37 mins (2013-11-07 15:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples for those interested:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing terms of payment are current month plus 30 days from date of invoice. Payment shall be made in the currency as stated in the invoice.
http://usabcd.org/conditions

Payment terms are current month plus ninety (90) days from the date of undisputed invoice.
http://www.danfoss.com/NR/rdonlyres/FCE34CDB-192B-43E1-BA77-...

Payment Terms
The terms of payment shall be current month plus sixty (60) days from receipt of invoice from 3RsMC.
http://www.3rsmc.eu/upload/XXX_CONTRACT AGREEMENT.pdf

Credits days ranging from 30 days to current month plus 30 days are an established practice.
http://www.itechlaw.org/itechlaw_pricing_provisions_web_prin...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/accounting/37850...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish